← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Validating Email and Phone for The Sheffield College

Buyer: The Sheffield College →

BuyerThe Sheffield College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

1) AFD Address, Email and Phone validation within EBS for access by both staff and students for up to; 80,000 address lookups (including the addition of new build addresses and additional flats) 80,000 phone validations 80,000 email validations The address solution includes the addition of new build addresses and additional flats, 2) AFD Address, Email and Phone validation within D365 for access by both staff and students for up to; 10,000 address lookups 10,000 phone validations 10,000 email validations The address solution includes the addition of new build addresses, additional flats, additional business data, and business characteristics

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNone viable; Tribal EBS integrates exclusively with AFD, and no other suppliers are supported for this service. Goods/Services are required for repairing or servicing existing specialist plant or equipment; Goods/Services are of a proprietary type only available from a single supplier.The contract is an extension to an existing contract and a change of supplier would cause disproportionate technical difficulties, diseconomies of scale or significant disruption to the College services.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Validating Email and Phone - The Sheffield Collee

Statuspending
Value£150,970
Contract periodFrom 31 Jan 2026 to 31 Jan 2030

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06020b
Latest release ID001538-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 15:08:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026award, contract001538-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001538-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:08:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06020b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
    "name": "The Sheffield College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Validating Email and Phone - The Sheffield Collee",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150969.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001538-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001538-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:08:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "IM-CR-087072C",
          "name": "AFD Software LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06020b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Validating Email and Phone for The Sheffield College",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1) \nAFD Address, Email and Phone validation within EBS for access by both staff and students for up to; \n80,000 address lookups (including the addition of new build addresses and additional flats) \n80,000 phone validations \n80,000 email validations \nThe address solution includes the addition of new build addresses and additional flats, \n2) \nAFD Address, Email and Phone validation within D365 for access by both staff and students for up to; \n10,000 address lookups \n10,000 phone validations \n10,000 email validations \nThe address solution includes the addition of new build addresses, additional flats, additional business data, and business characteristics",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "None viable; Tribal EBS integrates exclusively with AFD, and no other suppliers are supported for this service. Goods/Services are required for repairing or servicing existing specialist plant or equipment; Goods/Services are of a proprietary type only available from a single supplier.The contract is an extension to an existing contract and a change of supplier would cause disproportionate technical difficulties, diseconomies of scale or significant disruption to the College services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
      "name": "The Sheffield College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffcol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "employerengagement@sheffcol.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "IM-CR-087072C",
      "name": "AFD Software LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IM",
        "country": "IM",
        "locality": "Ramsey",
        "postalCode": "IM72DZ",
        "countryName": "Isle of Man",
        "streetAddress": "Mountain View Innovation Centre Jurby Road Lezayre, Ramsey ISLE OF MAN"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "087072C",
        "scheme": "IM-CR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "postcode@afd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01624811714"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001538-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001538-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:08:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06020b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
    "name": "The Sheffield College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Validating Email and Phone - The Sheffield Collee",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150969.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001538-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001538-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:08:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "IM-CR-087072C",
          "name": "AFD Software LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06020b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Validating Email and Phone for The Sheffield College",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1) \nAFD Address, Email and Phone validation within EBS for access by both staff and students for up to; \n80,000 address lookups (including the addition of new build addresses and additional flats) \n80,000 phone validations \n80,000 email validations \nThe address solution includes the addition of new build addresses and additional flats, \n2) \nAFD Address, Email and Phone validation within D365 for access by both staff and students for up to; \n10,000 address lookups \n10,000 phone validations \n10,000 email validations \nThe address solution includes the addition of new build addresses, additional flats, additional business data, and business characteristics",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "None viable; Tribal EBS integrates exclusively with AFD, and no other suppliers are supported for this service. Goods/Services are required for repairing or servicing existing specialist plant or equipment; Goods/Services are of a proprietary type only available from a single supplier.The contract is an extension to an existing contract and a change of supplier would cause disproportionate technical difficulties, diseconomies of scale or significant disruption to the College services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
      "name": "The Sheffield College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffcol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "employerengagement@sheffcol.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "IM-CR-087072C",
      "name": "AFD Software LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IM",
        "country": "IM",
        "locality": "Ramsey",
        "postalCode": "IM72DZ",
        "countryName": "Isle of Man",
        "streetAddress": "Mountain View Innovation Centre Jurby Road Lezayre, Ramsey ISLE OF MAN"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "087072C",
        "scheme": "IM-CR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "postcode@afd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01624811714"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}