Lot 1
Vaccines
Award criteria
Product Quality/Acceptability — Pass/Fail
Financial (overall cost of contract) — 85
Social Value/Community Benefits — 15
Price — 65
Price stability — 20
Vaccines
UKL
Vaccines
Award criteria
Product Quality/Acceptability — Pass/Fail
Financial (overall cost of contract) — 85
Social Value/Community Benefits — 15
Price — 65
Price stability — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Vaccines (33651600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 74.5 median · 74.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 249 | 22 median · 273.5 average (127 of 249 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (139 of 249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047e11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039554-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 09 2024 10:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039554-2024 |
| 17 Jul 2024 | tender | 022016-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039554-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-09T10:44:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118780",
"name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-1",
"title": "Vaccines",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132285",
"name": "GlaxoSmithKline"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-2",
"title": "Vaccines",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132286",
"name": "Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAD-OJEU-56764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vaccines",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Product Quality/Acceptability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Financial (overall cost of contract)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"name": "Social Value/Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Price stability",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vaccines",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vaccines",
"classification": {
"id": "33651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118780",
"name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Imperial Park Unit 5, Celtic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachelle Elvin",
"email": "rachelle.elvin@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500527"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132285",
"name": "GlaxoSmithKline",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 1DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "79 New Oxford Street, London,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GlaxoSmithKline"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132286",
"name": "Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65673",
"name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF13 3UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, 4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-1",
"title": "Vaccines",
"value": {
"amount": 888686.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-2",
"title": "Vaccines",
"value": {
"amount": 268171.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039554-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-09T10:44:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118780",
"name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-1",
"title": "Vaccines",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132285",
"name": "GlaxoSmithKline"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-2",
"title": "Vaccines",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132286",
"name": "Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAD-OJEU-56764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vaccines",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Product Quality/Acceptability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Financial (overall cost of contract)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"name": "Social Value/Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Price stability",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vaccines",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vaccines",
"classification": {
"id": "33651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118780",
"name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Imperial Park Unit 5, Celtic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachelle Elvin",
"email": "rachelle.elvin@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500527"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132285",
"name": "GlaxoSmithKline",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 1DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "79 New Oxford Street, London,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GlaxoSmithKline"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132286",
"name": "Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65673",
"name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF13 3UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, 4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-1",
"title": "Vaccines",
"value": {
"amount": 888686.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-2",
"title": "Vaccines",
"value": {
"amount": 268171.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039554-2024-PAD-OJEU-56764-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022016-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-17T12:17:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118780",
"name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAD-OJEU-56764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Retendered after 3 year contract with an option to extend for 12months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Supply of Vaccines",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vaccines",
"value": {
"amount": 897469,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-20T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-20T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Vaccines",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Any supplier may be disqualified who does not respond to the following in the\nrequisite manner: \n1. ENTERING GENERAL Qualification SUPPLIER INFORMATION NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services utilizes Sell2Wales to manage and assess general prequalification information in the form of a profile.\nCandidates are requested to Register company information on the Sell2Wales website at ww.sell2wales.co.uk. \n2. SUBMISSION OF TENDER AND PROCUREMENT SPECIFIC INFORMATION \n(i)Candidates should register on the NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services eTendering portal https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs \n(ii) Once registered, candidates must submit their tender as follows a) login to NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services eTendering portal b) select 'Respond to OJEU advert and ITT c) select 'ITTs Open To All Suppliers' d) access listing relating to the contract (title Lenalidomide) and view details e) click on 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left hand side of the page\n(iii) Once you have expressed interest, the ITT will move to 'My ITTs', where you can download additional documentation and where you can construct your reply as instructed. You must then publish your reply using the publish button \n(iv) For any support in submitting your tender, please contact the eTendering helpdesk on 08000112470 or at help@bravosolution.co.uk"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118780",
"name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Imperial Park Unit 5, Celtic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"buyerProfile": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"name": "Rachelle Elvin",
"email": "rachelle.elvin@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500527"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118618",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Imperial Park Unit 5, Celtic Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "1. The contracting authority reserves the right to use an electronic reverse auction.\n2. If and when this requirement is offered for tender, this may be done in whole or\nin part via electronic means using the internet.\n3. The contracting authority is not bound to award a contract in whole or part.\n4. The contracting authority will not bear the tender costs of any of the tenderers.\n5. In reference to I.1.9 (Variants) to the extent permitted, if at all, in the tender\ndocuments.\n6. This notice is being placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services. For the\npurpose of this procurement, the awarding authority will be Velindre NHS Trust.\n7. This advertisement is placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership -\nProcurement Services on behalf of participating LHB's/Trusts in Wales for the\ntotality of those LHB/Trust specific contractual arrangements.\n8. The Framework to be let for 3 years with an option to extend for 12months",
"initiationType": "tender"
}