Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
South Derbyshire District Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the refurbishment and replacement of the Artificial Grass Pitch (AGP) surface at Etwall Leisure Centre, Hilton Road, Etwall, Derby, DE65 6HZ.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,061 | 3 median · 23.2 average (1,195 of 7,061 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,319 of 7,061 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 881 | 5 median · 103.7 average (134 of 881 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (158 of 881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 761 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 761 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 761 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066678-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:46:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066678-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7aef170c-3980-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £370,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066678-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066678-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:46:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 370000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 444000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC038 Etwall Leisure Centre - AGP Surface Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 370000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 444000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:46:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the refurbishment and replacement of the Artificial Grass Pitch (AGP) surface at Etwall Leisure Centre, Hilton Road, Etwall, Derby, DE65 6HZ.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7aef170c-3980-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066678-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:46:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 370000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 444000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC038 Etwall Leisure Centre - AGP Surface Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 370000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 444000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:46:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the refurbishment and replacement of the Artificial Grass Pitch (AGP) surface at Etwall Leisure Centre, Hilton Road, Etwall, Derby, DE65 6HZ.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7aef170c-3980-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}