Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
South Derbyshire District Council is seeking to procure a Healthcare Cash Plan and Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) to support the health, wellbeing, and overall employee experience of its workforce.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health insurance services, Voluntary health insurance services, Staff development services, Company health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Health insurance services (66512200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,273 | 3 median · 16.1 average (960 of 2,273 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,065 of 2,273 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 726 | 5 median · 22.7 average (261 of 726 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (293 of 726 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 87 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 87 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061554-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 08:57:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061554-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=db0f1ee8-2875-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061554-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061554-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T09:57:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months each, subject to satisfactory performance and continued business need.\nThe decision to exercise any extension will be at the sole discretion of South Derbyshire District Council and will be informed by a review of the Supplier's performance, including delivery against agreed service levels and key performance indicators, the quality and reliability of service provision, responsiveness, value for money, and compliance with contractual requirements.\nEach extension period will be considered individually, and there is no guarantee that either or both extension options will be taken. \nThe Council reserves the right not to extend the contract where performance is not deemed satisfactory, where service requirements change, or where it is otherwise in the Council's best interests."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality \n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voluntary health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
},
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC034 Healthcare Cashplan (EAP)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=db0f1ee8-2875-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T09:57:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council is seeking to procure a Healthcare Cash Plan and Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) to support the health, wellbeing, and overall employee experience of its workforce.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=db0f1ee8-2875-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061554-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T09:57:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months each, subject to satisfactory performance and continued business need.\nThe decision to exercise any extension will be at the sole discretion of South Derbyshire District Council and will be informed by a review of the Supplier's performance, including delivery against agreed service levels and key performance indicators, the quality and reliability of service provision, responsiveness, value for money, and compliance with contractual requirements.\nEach extension period will be considered individually, and there is no guarantee that either or both extension options will be taken. \nThe Council reserves the right not to extend the contract where performance is not deemed satisfactory, where service requirements change, or where it is otherwise in the Council's best interests."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality \n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voluntary health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
},
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC034 Healthcare Cashplan (EAP)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=db0f1ee8-2875-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T09:57:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council is seeking to procure a Healthcare Cash Plan and Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) to support the health, wellbeing, and overall employee experience of its workforce.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=db0f1ee8-2875-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}