Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Support for a befriending service for older and vulnerable residents in North West Leicestershire is being reviewed and developed by North West Leicestershire District Council (NWLDC). Historically, elements of befriending support have been delivered through grant funded arrangements, helping to address loneliness and social isolation within the district. The Council is now seeking to deliver a two-year befriending service with a further year extension, across the district. This approach will enable coordinated support for older and vulnerable adults through personalised, relationship-based engagement, supporting individuals to remain independent and connected to their communities.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,924 | 1 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 305 | 1 median · 6.9 average (108 of 305 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (119 of 305 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 292 | 1.5 median · 2.5 average (14 of 292 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (19 of 292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£44,891 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £69,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bade |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060922-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 15:47:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060922-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-08T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=25a57b23-e86e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £69,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 060922-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 058869-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060922-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T16:47:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bade",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
"name": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V4NWL030/DN819986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 69000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run for 2 years from 27th July 2026 until 26th July 2028 with a one-year further extension available at the discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality: 70%\nPrice: 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V4NWL030 Befriending Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 69000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=25a57b23-e86e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060922-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060922-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:47:39+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060922-2026",
"description": "The enquiry deadline has been extended to 08/07/2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support for a befriending service for older and vulnerable residents in North West Leicestershire is being reviewed and developed by North West Leicestershire District Council (NWLDC).\nHistorically, elements of befriending support have been delivered through grant funded arrangements, helping to address loneliness and social isolation within the district.\nThe Council is now seeking to deliver a two-year befriending service with a further year extension, across the district. This approach will enable coordinated support for older and vulnerable adults through personalised, relationship-based engagement, supporting individuals to remain independent and connected to their communities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=25a57b23-e86e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
"name": "North West Leicestershire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coalville",
"postalCode": "LE67 3FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitwick Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHN-4344-HGVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nwleicestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060922-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T16:47:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bade",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
"name": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V4NWL030/DN819986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 69000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run for 2 years from 27th July 2026 until 26th July 2028 with a one-year further extension available at the discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality: 70%\nPrice: 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V4NWL030 Befriending Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 69000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=25a57b23-e86e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060922-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060922-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:47:39+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060922-2026",
"description": "The enquiry deadline has been extended to 08/07/2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support for a befriending service for older and vulnerable residents in North West Leicestershire is being reviewed and developed by North West Leicestershire District Council (NWLDC).\nHistorically, elements of befriending support have been delivered through grant funded arrangements, helping to address loneliness and social isolation within the district.\nThe Council is now seeking to deliver a two-year befriending service with a further year extension, across the district. This approach will enable coordinated support for older and vulnerable adults through personalised, relationship-based engagement, supporting individuals to remain independent and connected to their communities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=25a57b23-e86e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
"name": "North West Leicestershire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coalville",
"postalCode": "LE67 3FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitwick Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHN-4344-HGVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nwleicestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058869-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T11:38:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bade",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
"name": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V4NWL030/DN819986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 69000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run for 2 years from 27th July 2026 until 26th July 2028 with a one-year further extension available at the discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality: 70%\nPrice: 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V4NWL030 Befriending Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 69000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=25a57b23-e86e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058869-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058869-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:38:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support for a befriending service for older and vulnerable residents in North West Leicestershire is being reviewed and developed by North West Leicestershire District Council (NWLDC).\nHistorically, elements of befriending support have been delivered through grant funded arrangements, helping to address loneliness and social isolation within the district.\nThe Council is now seeking to deliver a two-year befriending service with a further year extension, across the district. This approach will enable coordinated support for older and vulnerable adults through personalised, relationship-based engagement, supporting individuals to remain independent and connected to their communities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=25a57b23-e86e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
"name": "North West Leicestershire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coalville",
"postalCode": "LE67 3FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitwick Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHN-4344-HGVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nwleicestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}