← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

V00525 Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device

Buyer: NHS Golden Jubilee →

BuyerNHS Golden Jubilee
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

NHS Golden Jubilee Board has the requirement to purchase an Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device, including Accessories and Software Package.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Training simulators 34152000Training simulators 34152000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Golden Jubilee Board has the requirement to purchase an Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device, including Accessories and Software Package to assist and actively enhance staff training within NHSGJ accredited ECMO training programme for both internal and external candidates.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training simulatorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Training simulators (34152000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,0593 median · 21.1 average (630 of 2,059 with a bid count)3.5 average (694 of 2,059 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM8163.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNHS Golden Jubilee Board intends to enter in a contract with The Simulator Company Limited as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the required equipment capability can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment namely, The Simulator Company Limited is currently the only supplier of commercially available simulation device with combination of cannulation, perfusion and ultrasound.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077123-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£108,276

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e130
Latest release ID077123-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 10:39:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025award, contract077123-2025
14 Nov 2025award, contract073872-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077123-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T10:39:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e130",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815918"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077123-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166574",
          "name": "The Simulator Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e130",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee Board has the requirement to purchase an Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device, including Accessories and Software Package to assist and actively enhance staff training within NHSGJ accredited ECMO training programme for both internal and external candidates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34152000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training simulators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V00525 Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee Board has the requirement to purchase an Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device, including Accessories and Software Package.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34152000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training simulators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Golden Jubilee Board intends to enter in a contract with  The Simulator Company Limited as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the required equipment capability can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment namely, The Simulator Company Limited is currently the only supplier of commercially available simulation device with combination of cannulation, perfusion and ultrasound.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gjnh.commercial@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166574",
      "name": "The Simulator Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COALVILLE",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7,9,10 & 11, The Courtyard, Stenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Simulator Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7425812742"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2973",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dumbarton@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1389763266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077123-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108276,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077123-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:816820)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077123-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077123-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T10:39:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e130",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815918"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077123-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166574",
          "name": "The Simulator Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e130",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee Board has the requirement to purchase an Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device, including Accessories and Software Package to assist and actively enhance staff training within NHSGJ accredited ECMO training programme for both internal and external candidates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34152000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training simulators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V00525 Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee Board has the requirement to purchase an Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device, including Accessories and Software Package.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34152000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training simulators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Golden Jubilee Board intends to enter in a contract with  The Simulator Company Limited as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the required equipment capability can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment namely, The Simulator Company Limited is currently the only supplier of commercially available simulation device with combination of cannulation, perfusion and ultrasound.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gjnh.commercial@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166574",
      "name": "The Simulator Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COALVILLE",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7,9,10 & 11, The Courtyard, Stenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Simulator Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7425812742"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2973",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dumbarton@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1389763266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077123-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108276,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077123-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:816820)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2025 · 073872-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T11:06:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e130",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815918"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073872-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166574",
          "name": "The Simulator Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e130",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee Board has the requirement to purchase an Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device, including Accessories and Software Package to assist and actively enhance staff training within NHSGJ accredited ECMO training programme for both internal and external candidates."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34152000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training simulators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V00525 Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee Board has the requirement to purchase an Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) Simulation Device, including Accessories and Software Package.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34152000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training simulators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Golden Jubilee Board intends to enter in a contract with  The Simulator Company Limited as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the required equipment capability can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment namely, The Simulator Company Limited is currently the only supplier of commercially available simulation device with combination of cannulation, perfusion and ultrasound.\nApplied Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015:\n33.1(b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons—\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gjnh.commercial@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166574",
      "name": "The Simulator Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COALVILLE",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7,9,10 & 11, The Courtyard, Stenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Simulator Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7425812742"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2973",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dumbarton@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1389763266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073872-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108276,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073872-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=815918.\n(SC Ref:815918)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}