← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

V002/26 Macerator Service Contract

Buyer: NHS Golden Jubilee →

BuyerNHS Golden Jubilee
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The National Waiting Times Centre Board (Golden Jubilee) has a requirement specifically for the servicing of macerators on site - including two six‑monthly preventative maintenance visits per annum, including a major service and full functional checks for 22 macerator units located across site.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Waiting Times Centre Board (Golden Jubilee) intends to enter into a four year contract with Vernacare Ltd as the only supplier capable of meeting the Board’s requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the required services can only be provided by a particular operator for technical reasons. The requirement is specifically for the servicing of macerators on site - including two six‑monthly preventative maintenance visits per annum, including a major service and full functional checks for 22 macerator units located across site.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,7433 median · 20.9 average (1,050 of 3,743 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,183 of 3,743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM81197 median · 11.8 average (10 of 19 with a bid count)5.8 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder Regulation 33(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, competition is absent for technical reasons. The National Waiting Times Centre Board (Golden Jubilee) is satisfied that Vernacare Ltd is the only provider capable of meeting the Board requirements due to Vernacare Ltd supplying all on-site macerators and stands as the sole contractor capable of providing the expertise and approved parts required to maintain compliant service. To preserve manufacturer's warranty it is mandatory that any maintenance and servicing is carried out exclusively by approved contractors.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057949-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£54,849

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b8d7
Latest release ID057949-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 10:11:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract057949-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057949-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T11:11:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832889"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057949-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106824",
          "name": "Vernacare International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "V002/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board (Golden Jubilee) intends to enter into a four year contract with Vernacare Ltd as the only supplier capable of meeting the Board’s requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the required services can only be provided by a particular operator for technical reasons. The requirement is specifically for the servicing of macerators on site - including two six‑monthly preventative maintenance visits per annum, including a major service and full functional checks for 22 macerator units located across site."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V002/26 Macerator Service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board (Golden Jubilee) has a requirement specifically for the servicing of macerators on site - including two six‑monthly preventative maintenance visits per annum, including a major service and full functional checks for 22 macerator units located across site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Regulation 33(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, competition is absent for technical reasons. The National Waiting Times Centre Board (Golden Jubilee) is satisfied that Vernacare Ltd is the only provider capable of meeting the Board requirements due to Vernacare Ltd supplying all on-site macerators and stands as the sole contractor capable of providing the expertise and approved parts required to maintain compliant service. To preserve manufacturer's warranty it is mandatory that any maintenance and servicing is carried out exclusively by approved contractors.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Wilson",
        "email": "lauren.wilson18@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106824",
      "name": "Vernacare International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Western Avenue, Matrix Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vernacare International Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7776689027"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14868",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dumbarton@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057949-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54848.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057949-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This VEAT is governed by the Golden Jubilee Board's terms and conditions for services 2022.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832889.\n(SC Ref:832889)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 057949-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057949-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T11:11:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832889"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057949-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106824",
          "name": "Vernacare International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "V002/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board (Golden Jubilee) intends to enter into a four year contract with Vernacare Ltd as the only supplier capable of meeting the Board’s requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the required services can only be provided by a particular operator for technical reasons. The requirement is specifically for the servicing of macerators on site - including two six‑monthly preventative maintenance visits per annum, including a major service and full functional checks for 22 macerator units located across site."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V002/26 Macerator Service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board (Golden Jubilee) has a requirement specifically for the servicing of macerators on site - including two six‑monthly preventative maintenance visits per annum, including a major service and full functional checks for 22 macerator units located across site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Regulation 33(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, competition is absent for technical reasons. The National Waiting Times Centre Board (Golden Jubilee) is satisfied that Vernacare Ltd is the only provider capable of meeting the Board requirements due to Vernacare Ltd supplying all on-site macerators and stands as the sole contractor capable of providing the expertise and approved parts required to maintain compliant service. To preserve manufacturer's warranty it is mandatory that any maintenance and servicing is carried out exclusively by approved contractors.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Wilson",
        "email": "lauren.wilson18@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106824",
      "name": "Vernacare International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Western Avenue, Matrix Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vernacare International Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7776689027"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14868",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dumbarton@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057949-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54848.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057949-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This VEAT is governed by the Golden Jubilee Board's terms and conditions for services 2022.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832889.\n(SC Ref:832889)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}