← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

V&A Payroll Services

Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerVictoria and Albert Museum
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Aug 2022
Value£700,000
Published4 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The V&A is a National Museum of art, design, and performance. It employs c950 staff, plus c300 staff pa as zero hours (“casual”) workers. The V&A will open 2 new venues during 2024 and 2025, which is expected to increase the employee headcount by c150.The V&A is conducting a tender process, for a fully managed payroll service from 01 December 2022. Please note contract value is an estimate only, as the number of employees throughout the contract period may unforeseeably vary.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Payroll management services 79211110

Lot details

Lot 1

The V&A utilizes one of 2 employment terms: 1)75% of employees are subject to “current” or V&A terms 2)25% of employees are subject to “legacy” or Civil Service terms Legacy terms are now almost completely closed to new entrants and so are expected to decrease over the next few years, with the current or V&A terms, increasing to close to 100%. Legacy terms, are linked to the Civil Service Pension Scheme, which requires access and operation of the MyCSP pension interface. V&A terms require pension payments to Aviva, the current defined contribution pension scheme. Employees in “Front of House” roles, typically work over 7 days, therefore sickness payments and overtime need to be accommodated for all work patterns. Payments to employees, workers and HMRC will be made by the V&A by BACs. The current pay date is 25th of a month, the V&A would be open to discussion on pay date going forward. The current HR system at the V&A is Cascade (via IRIS Software Group Ltd). Any payroll supplier will be expected to work alongside the Cascade system and integrate when open API is available. Tenderers must have previous experience of administration of MyCSP / Civil Service Pension process / interface. Please note that all values stated in this notice are estimates only, and the contract term is the maximum term inclusive of all extension options.

Statusactive
Value£700,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (544 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9494 median · 4.9 average (15 of 949 with a bid count)1.4 average (15 of 949 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability,
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034d95
Latest release ID018157-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 04 2022 12:37:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-01T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/826A57Z4VH
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2022tender018157-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018157-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-04T13:37:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/14/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be varied to:\nIncrease or decrease the number of employees without limitation;\nExtend the initial five year term up to a further two years;\nInclude other related services;\nVariant bids are acceptable only insofar as tenderers may propose alternative pricing methods for the V&A to consider."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The V&A utilizes one of 2 employment terms:\n1)75% of employees are subject to “current” or V&A terms\n2)25% of employees are subject to “legacy” or Civil Service terms \nLegacy terms are now almost completely closed to new entrants and so are expected to decrease over the next few years, with the current or V&A terms, increasing to close to 100%.\nLegacy terms, are linked to the Civil Service Pension Scheme, which requires access and operation of the MyCSP pension interface. V&A terms require pension payments to Aviva, the current defined contribution pension scheme. \nEmployees in “Front of House” roles, typically work over 7 days, therefore sickness payments and overtime need to be accommodated for all work patterns. \nPayments to employees, workers and HMRC will be made by the V&A by BACs. The current pay date is 25th of a month, the V&A would be open to discussion on pay date going forward. \nThe current HR system at the V&A is Cascade (via IRIS Software Group Ltd). Any payroll supplier will be expected to work alongside the Cascade system and integrate when open API is available. \nTenderers must have previous experience of administration of MyCSP / Civil Service Pension process / interface.\nPlease note that all values stated in this notice are estimates only, and the contract term is the maximum term inclusive of all extension options.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V&A Payroll Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-01T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-01T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The V&A is a National Museum of art, design, and performance. It employs c950 staff, plus c300 staff pa as zero hours (“casual”) workers. The V&A will open 2 new venues during 2024 and 2025, which is expected to increase the employee headcount by c150.The V&A is conducting a tender process, for a fully managed payroll service from 01 December 2022.\nPlease note contract value is an estimate only, as the number of employees throughout the contract period may unforeseeably vary.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers must have experience of previous administration of MyCSP / Civil Service Pension process / interface"
        },
        {
          "minimum": "Turnover must be at least twice the estimated annual contract value (i.e. £200,000 or greater)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/826A57Z4VH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Payroll-management-services./826A57Z4VH",
        "email": "d.osborne@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422229"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8365",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079422229"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Payroll-management-services./826A57Z4VH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/826A57Z4VH\n GO Reference: GO-202271-PRO-20535108",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2022 · 018157-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018157-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-04T13:37:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/14/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be varied to:\nIncrease or decrease the number of employees without limitation;\nExtend the initial five year term up to a further two years;\nInclude other related services;\nVariant bids are acceptable only insofar as tenderers may propose alternative pricing methods for the V&A to consider."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The V&A utilizes one of 2 employment terms:\n1)75% of employees are subject to “current” or V&A terms\n2)25% of employees are subject to “legacy” or Civil Service terms \nLegacy terms are now almost completely closed to new entrants and so are expected to decrease over the next few years, with the current or V&A terms, increasing to close to 100%.\nLegacy terms, are linked to the Civil Service Pension Scheme, which requires access and operation of the MyCSP pension interface. V&A terms require pension payments to Aviva, the current defined contribution pension scheme. \nEmployees in “Front of House” roles, typically work over 7 days, therefore sickness payments and overtime need to be accommodated for all work patterns. \nPayments to employees, workers and HMRC will be made by the V&A by BACs. The current pay date is 25th of a month, the V&A would be open to discussion on pay date going forward. \nThe current HR system at the V&A is Cascade (via IRIS Software Group Ltd). Any payroll supplier will be expected to work alongside the Cascade system and integrate when open API is available. \nTenderers must have previous experience of administration of MyCSP / Civil Service Pension process / interface.\nPlease note that all values stated in this notice are estimates only, and the contract term is the maximum term inclusive of all extension options.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V&A Payroll Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-01T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-01T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The V&A is a National Museum of art, design, and performance. It employs c950 staff, plus c300 staff pa as zero hours (“casual”) workers. The V&A will open 2 new venues during 2024 and 2025, which is expected to increase the employee headcount by c150.The V&A is conducting a tender process, for a fully managed payroll service from 01 December 2022.\nPlease note contract value is an estimate only, as the number of employees throughout the contract period may unforeseeably vary.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers must have experience of previous administration of MyCSP / Civil Service Pension process / interface"
        },
        {
          "minimum": "Turnover must be at least twice the estimated annual contract value (i.e. £200,000 or greater)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/826A57Z4VH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Payroll-management-services./826A57Z4VH",
        "email": "d.osborne@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422229"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8365",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079422229"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Payroll-management-services./826A57Z4VH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/826A57Z4VH\n GO Reference: GO-202271-PRO-20535108",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}