V&A Microsoft Dynamcs 365 Business Central (LS Central) Project Two
Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →
What is being bought
Professional services to deliver a full analysis against the V&A's requirements for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (LS Central) "Project Two" for selected V&A entities, and the delivery of a solution design, implementation approach and schedule of work in the form of a Statement of Works and other accompanying documents to deliver the implementation of Project Two. This contract includes the option to take the successful supplier forward to deliver the integration, licensing, and support of Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central for up to seven years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software development services (72212440); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f55d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025433-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 30 2023 11:06:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 025433-2023 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | tender | 024403-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025433-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-30T12:06:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f55d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52085",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/21/23",
"title": "V&A Microsoft Dynamcs 365 Business Central (LS Central) Project Two",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-analysis-and-accounting-software-development-services./72472APC45\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-analysis-and-accounting-software-development-services./72472APC45</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/72472APC45\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/72472APC45</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023830-PRO-23760225",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "II.1.1)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "V&A Microsoft Dynavmcs 365 Business Central (LS Central) Project Two"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "V&A Microsoft Dynavics 365 Business Central (LS Central) Project Two"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Professional services to deliver a full analysis against the V&A's requirements for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (LS Central) \"Project Two\" for selected V&A entities, and the delivery of a solution design, implementation approach and schedule of work in the form of a Statement of Works and other accompanying documents to deliver the implementation of Project Two. This contract includes the option to take the successful supplier forward to deliver the integration, licensing, and support of Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central for up to seven years.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52085",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079422229"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Aug 2023 · 025433-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025433-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-30T12:06:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f55d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52085",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/21/23",
"title": "V&A Microsoft Dynamcs 365 Business Central (LS Central) Project Two",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-analysis-and-accounting-software-development-services./72472APC45\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-analysis-and-accounting-software-development-services./72472APC45</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/72472APC45\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/72472APC45</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023830-PRO-23760225",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "II.1.1)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "V&A Microsoft Dynavmcs 365 Business Central (LS Central) Project Two"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "V&A Microsoft Dynavics 365 Business Central (LS Central) Project Two"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Professional services to deliver a full analysis against the V&A's requirements for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (LS Central) \"Project Two\" for selected V&A entities, and the delivery of a solution design, implementation approach and schedule of work in the form of a Statement of Works and other accompanying documents to deliver the implementation of Project Two. This contract includes the option to take the successful supplier forward to deliver the integration, licensing, and support of Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central for up to seven years.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52085",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079422229"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Aug 2023 · 024403-2023 · tender
{
"id": "024403-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-18T16:06:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f55d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52085",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/21/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract has the option for the successful supplier to deliver the integration, licensing and support of Microsoft Dynavics 365.\nThe Contract has the option to include other relevant services as may reasonably required by means of a contract variation."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The V&A has completed Project One, the scope of which was to replace Microsoft Navision 2013 Retail Management System (LS Retail NAV) and to transition the financial management and operation of the V&A Enterprises Ltd entity that the retail operation lives within to the same single platform.\nPreviously, the finances for V&A Enterprises Ltd were managed in the museum’s Microsoft NAV 2016 system along with the finances of the other four legal entities that make up the V&A Museum estate.\nThe core requirement of this Project Two project is to transition the finance management of these other entities to this new Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central system implemented as Project One. Additional information: The duration and the values stated in this notice are based on the successful supplier being appointed for the second stage of the contract and providing the full implementation services in addition to the first stage of analysis and design",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Inner London – West"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V&A Microsoft Dynavics 365 Business Central (LS Central) Project Two",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-19T12:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronically via Delta"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-19T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Professional services to deliver a full analysis against the V&A's requirements for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (LS Central) \"Project Two\" for selected V&A entities, and the delivery of a solution design, implementation approach and schedule of work in the form of a Statement of Works and other accompanying documents to deliver the implementation of Project Two. \nThis contract includes the option to take the successful supplier forward to deliver the integration, licensing, and support of Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central for up to seven years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/72472APC45",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52085",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-analysis-and-accounting-software-development-services./72472APC45",
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079422229"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8365",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kensington",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079422229"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-analysis-and-accounting-software-development-services./72472APC45\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-analysis-and-accounting-software-development-services./72472APC45</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/72472APC45\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/72472APC45</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023818-PRO-23676050",
"initiationType": "tender"
}