Utility Management and Performance Services
Buyer: Ormiston Academies Trust →
What is being bought
This procurement seeks Utility Management and Performance Services for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-management services (71314200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fbdf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029801-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 01 2021 13:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2021 | tenderUpdate | 029801-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029801-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-01T13:44:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33458",
"name": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbdf",
"title": "Utility Management and Performance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Error in section II.2.4 of the FTS notice\nDear Sir/Madam\nDue to a cascade error in the FTS contract notice associated with this tender section II.2.4 (Description of the procurement) incorrectly states:\nThis lot seeks a cost effective, efficient and high-quality system for both HR and payroll for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).\nThe description in section II.1.4 (Short description) should have been cascaded to section II.2.4 , namely:\nThis procurement seeks Utility Management and Performance Services for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).\nWe apologise for any confusion caused and can reaffirm that the notice does indeed relate to a Utility Management and Performance Service, as per the title.\nOAT Team"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks Utility Management and Performance Services for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).",
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33458",
"name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Trevor Armstrong",
"email": "trevor.armstrong@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1212365100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2021 · 029801-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029801-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-01T13:44:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33458",
"name": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbdf",
"title": "Utility Management and Performance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Error in section II.2.4 of the FTS notice\nDear Sir/Madam\nDue to a cascade error in the FTS contract notice associated with this tender section II.2.4 (Description of the procurement) incorrectly states:\nThis lot seeks a cost effective, efficient and high-quality system for both HR and payroll for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).\nThe description in section II.1.4 (Short description) should have been cascaded to section II.2.4 , namely:\nThis procurement seeks Utility Management and Performance Services for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).\nWe apologise for any confusion caused and can reaffirm that the notice does indeed relate to a Utility Management and Performance Service, as per the title.\nOAT Team"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks Utility Management and Performance Services for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).",
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33458",
"name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Trevor Armstrong",
"email": "trevor.armstrong@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1212365100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}