← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Utilities - Gas and Electric

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Gas and Electric across GMP's estate. Using CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police. A UK1 notice has been published but cannot be linked to this notice: 2025/S 000-020633

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Natural gas 09123000Electricity 09310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Gas and Electric across GMP's estate. Using CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework. GMP have agreed to the V30 plan therefore consumption will extend beyond the 3 year contract period at which point a review will be taken regarding further contracts. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police. Value of contract estimated by historic consumption.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Natural gasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Natural gas (09123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,1983 median · 41.2 average (436 of 1,198 with a bid count)5.7 average (493 of 1,198 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3811 median · 454.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)23.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA compliant CCS framework has been used.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007339-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£19,200,000

007339-2026-2

Statusactive
Value£4,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061045
Latest release ID007339-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 19:35:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026award, contract007339-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T19:35:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061045",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007339-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366852",
          "name": "E D F Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007339-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02172239",
          "name": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Gas and Electric across GMP's estate.\nUsing CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework.\nGMP have agreed to the V30 plan therefore consumption will extend beyond the 3 year contract period at which point a review will be taken regarding further contracts.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.\nValue of contract estimated by historic consumption.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural gas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Utilities - Gas and Electric",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Gas and Electric across GMP's estate.\nUsing CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.\nA UK1 notice has been published but cannot be linked to this notice: 2025/S 000-020633",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant CCS framework has been used.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M16EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Harper",
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366852",
      "name": "E D F Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "E D F Energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02172239",
      "name": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tadworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02172239",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139020",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007339-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007339-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "007339-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007339-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007339-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T19:35:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061045",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007339-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366852",
          "name": "E D F Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007339-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02172239",
          "name": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Gas and Electric across GMP's estate.\nUsing CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework.\nGMP have agreed to the V30 plan therefore consumption will extend beyond the 3 year contract period at which point a review will be taken regarding further contracts.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.\nValue of contract estimated by historic consumption.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural gas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Utilities - Gas and Electric",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Gas and Electric across GMP's estate.\nUsing CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.\nA UK1 notice has been published but cannot be linked to this notice: 2025/S 000-020633",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant CCS framework has been used.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M16EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Harper",
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366852",
      "name": "E D F Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "E D F Energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02172239",
      "name": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tadworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02172239",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139020",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007339-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007339-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "007339-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007339-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}