Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Offer & Cost Structure (25%)
Technical Capability & Compliance (25%)
Customer Service & Account Management (25%)
Sustainability & De-Carbonisation (20%)
Social Value (5%)
Buyer: Leeds Beckett University →
Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Leeds Beckett University is seeking to appoint Utilities Broker to manage the procurement of its gas, electricity, and water supplies, commencing in October 2027 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Energy-and-related-services./3735MN7WRP To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3735MN7WRP
UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Offer & Cost Structure (25%)
Technical Capability & Compliance (25%)
Customer Service & Account Management (25%)
Sustainability & De-Carbonisation (20%)
Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services, Energy-management services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,331 | 4 median · 32.8 average (1,790 of 5,331 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,983 of 5,331 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 11 | 13 median · 43.3 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 498 | 3.5 median · 6 average (10 of 498 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 498 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05976f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055339-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 11:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055339-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | tender | 055339-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055339-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T12:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05976f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "776LT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for two, 12 month extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Offer & Cost Structure",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Capability & Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Customer Service & Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability & De-Carbonisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Utilities Brokerage Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055339-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055339-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T12:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Beckett University is seeking to appoint Utilities Broker to manage the procurement of its gas, electricity, and water supplies, commencing in October 2027\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Energy-and-related-services./3735MN7WRP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3735MN7WRP",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS6 3QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bronte Hall, Headingley Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLR-1932-VCPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louisa Tejeda",
"email": "l.tejeda@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44113 8124197"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055339-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T12:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05976f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "776LT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for two, 12 month extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Offer & Cost Structure",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Capability & Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Customer Service & Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability & De-Carbonisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Utilities Brokerage Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055339-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055339-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T12:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Beckett University is seeking to appoint Utilities Broker to manage the procurement of its gas, electricity, and water supplies, commencing in October 2027\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Energy-and-related-services./3735MN7WRP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3735MN7WRP",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS6 3QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bronte Hall, Headingley Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLR-1932-VCPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louisa Tejeda",
"email": "l.tejeda@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44113 8124197"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}