TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

User Filled Off Route Mines

Land mines
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "User Filled Off Route Mines". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Jan 2025, 14:21 GMT
Last source update16 Jan 2025, 14:21 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLand mines
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d09d
What is being bought
Army Commercial, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a contract to Alford Technologies Ltd (“Alford”), to procure GLADIUS User Filled Off Route Mine systems. This will mitigate a current capability gap in Lethal Barriers (mines). This procurement directly increases lethality by providing a means for defensive actions, offensive ambush and sabotage. This equipment will be used to support training, capability development and to bolster NATO readiness and interoperability for operations. The contract is proposed to be entered into early 2025 and will have a duration of approximately 3 months, dependent upon production timelines. The contract has an estimated value of £1,000,000.00 (one million pounds) and will be placed as a Supply contract.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    16 Jan 2025, 14:21 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Jan 2025, 14:21 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    16 Jan 2025, 14:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Army Commercial, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a contract to Alford Technologies Ltd (“Alford”), to procure GLADIUS User Filled Off Route Mine systems. This will mitigate a current capability gap in Lethal Barriers (mines). This procurement directly increases lethality by providing a means for defensive actions, offensive ambush and sabotage. This equipment will be used to support training, capability development and to bolster NATO readiness and interoperability for operations. The contract is proposed to be entered into early 2025 and will have a duration of approximately 3 months, dependent upon production timelines. The contract has an estimated value of £1,000,000.00 (one million pounds) and will be placed as a Supply contract.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Jan 2025, 14:21 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 15 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Alfords Technologies limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
713756451 - User Filled Off Route Mines
£1,000,000 · signed 15 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-99089
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleArmy Commercial, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a contract to Alford Technologies Ltd (“Alford”), to procure GLADIUS User Filled Off Route Mine systems. This will mitigate a current capability gap in Lethal Barriers (mines). This procurement directly increases lethality by providing a means for defensive actions, offensive ambush and sabotage. This equipment will be used to support training, capability development and to bolster NATO readiness and interoperability for operations. The contract is proposed to be entered into early 2025 and will have a duration of approximately 3 months, dependent upon production timelines. The contract has an estimated value of £1,000,000.00 (one million pounds) and will be placed as a Supply contract. Procurement of a user-filled mine system, identical to in-service systems, will minimise Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) impacts and align with the existing safety case for in-service systems. The GLADIUS system is in use with multiple elements of UK Armed Forces and eleven other NATO nations, presenting opportunities for shared knowledge, training, and interoperability whilst on operations with common spares which will increase operational resilience. In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011(the “DSPCR 2011”) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons and regulation 16(1)(b)(i)(bb) relating to technical difficulties in the operation and maintenance of the existing goods.  This is because Alford is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and Intellectual Property (IP) owner of the GLADIUS User Filled Mine System. Therefore, Alford is the only economic operator with the proprietary information to meet this requirement and meet MoD’s capability gap.