User Experience (Ux) and User Insight Platform
Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →
What is being bought
OS required a robust user research and usability testing platform that delivered valuable insights and facilitated market research into user behaviour, preferences, and interactions. Additionally, there was a need for access to a diverse participant pool, enabling 24/7 user insight testing with rapid results. This platform provides reliable data from a cohort of individuals, including those OS would not typically have had access to, ensuring comprehensive and inclusive insights.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c72f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028494-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 29 2025 13:41:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 028494-2025 |
| 19 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010165-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2024 | tender | 039954-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028494-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T14:41:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c72f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0516",
"title": "User Experience (Ux) and User Insight Platform",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original contract award notice was published with a total value of the contract as £299,214.30. This value was based on spend in the initial 2 year contract term. This corrigendum is updating the contract award notice to £600,000. This increase in total value of the contract is to reflect potential additional spend if the extension years on the contract were taken. The contract awarded is for 2 years with the option to extend annually for a further 2 years (2+1+1).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £600,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £299,214.30"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £600,000\nTotal value of the contract/lot: £600,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £299,214.30\nTotal value of the contract/lot: £299,214.30"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "OS required a robust user research and usability testing platform that delivered valuable insights and facilitated market research into user behaviour, preferences, and interactions. Additionally, there was a need for access to a diverse participant pool, enabling 24/7 user insight testing with rapid results. This platform provides reliable data from a cohort of individuals, including those OS would not typically have had access to, ensuring comprehensive and inclusive insights.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "russell.speight@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 May 2025 · 028494-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028494-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T14:41:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c72f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0516",
"title": "User Experience (Ux) and User Insight Platform",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original contract award notice was published with a total value of the contract as £299,214.30. This value was based on spend in the initial 2 year contract term. This corrigendum is updating the contract award notice to £600,000. This increase in total value of the contract is to reflect potential additional spend if the extension years on the contract were taken. The contract awarded is for 2 years with the option to extend annually for a further 2 years (2+1+1).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £600,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £299,214.30"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £600,000\nTotal value of the contract/lot: £600,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £299,214.30\nTotal value of the contract/lot: £299,214.30"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "OS required a robust user research and usability testing platform that delivered valuable insights and facilitated market research into user behaviour, preferences, and interactions. Additionally, there was a need for access to a diverse participant pool, enabling 24/7 user insight testing with rapid results. This platform provides reliable data from a cohort of individuals, including those OS would not typically have had access to, ensuring comprehensive and inclusive insights.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "russell.speight@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Mar 2025 · 010165-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "010165-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-19T14:12:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c72f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109037",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010165-2025-TS.0516-1",
"title": "User Experience and User Insight Platform",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141152",
"name": "UserTesting Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has the option to extend annually for a further two years, therefore if all extensions were taken the total length of the contract would be for four years (2+1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "OS required a robust user research and usability testing platform that delivered valuable insights and facilitated market research into user behaviour, preferences, and interactions. Additionally, there was a need for access to a diverse participant pool, enabling 24/7 user insight testing with rapid results. This platform provides reliable data from a cohort of individuals, including those OS would not typically have had access to, ensuring comprehensive and inclusive insights.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "User Experience (Ux) and User Insight Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "OS required a robust user research and usability testing platform that delivered valuable insights and facilitated market research into user behaviour, preferences, and interactions. Additionally, there was a need for access to a diverse participant pool, enabling 24/7 user insight testing with rapid results. This platform provides reliable data from a cohort of individuals, including those OS would not typically have had access to, ensuring comprehensive and inclusive insights.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109037",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Arms length body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "russell.speight@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141152",
"name": "UserTesting Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UserTesting Technologies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010165-2025-TS.0516-1",
"title": "User Experience and User Insight Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 299214.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010165-2025-TS.0516-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Dec 2024 · 039954-2024 · tender
{
"id": "039954-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-11T14:54:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c72f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109037",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has the option to extend annually for a further two years, therefore if all extensions were taken the total length of the contract would be for four years (2+1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance, and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business, and individuals (B2G, B2B, B2C). Further information on OS can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. OS is focused on a customer centric approach to developing its’ products and therefore requires a customer insight platform and a user experience (Ux) monitoring software tool to understand OS’ user needs and behaviours and to test viability and value of new ideas and prototypes with a variety of user groups and the general product. The platform will be used by product managers, the Ux team and marketeers across both OS’ Consumer and Corporate teams and the results from the surveys undertaken will be used to compile reports and infographics which are to be shared across the Ux team, Consumer, and the wider business at OS.Bidders interested in applying for this opportunity should do so electronically through In-Tend. Visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os to access the supplier portal. The tender closes on Monday 20 January 2025 at 12:00.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "User Experience (Ux) and User Insight Platform",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-20T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Bids will be electronically sealed until 20/01/2025 at 12:00 noon."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance, and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business, and individuals (B2G, B2B, B2C). Further information on OS can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. Ordnance Survey Leisure Limited (‘OSLL’) is the consumer facing subsidiary element of the Ordnance Survey Ltd business. This means that whilst Ordnance Survey Ltd might be procuring and entering the contract, OSLL will also have the right to use the services procured.The Consumer element of OS provides customers with products and services that help make their activity more enjoyable, accessible, and safe. From physical paper maps to outdoor accessories and popular mobile apps. Listening to customers and evolving to meet their needs is key to OS’ approach in a rapidly changing world. The Consumer mission is to help more people to get outside more often so they can live longer, st",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "N/A"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109037",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Arms length body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Geospatial services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os",
"email": "katy.shorrocks@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}