← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

User Experience (Ux) and Surveying Software Platform

Buyer: Ordnance Survey Limited →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrdnance Survey Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Apr 2024
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Ordnance Survey (OS) is Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance, and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business, and individuals (B2G, B2B, B2C). Further information on OS can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. OS is focused on a customer centric approach to developing its’ products and therefore requires a customer insight platform and a user experience (Ux) monitoring software tool to understand OS’ user needs and behaviours and to test viability and value of new ideas and prototypes with a variety of user groups and the general product. The platform will be used by product managers, the Ux team and marketeers across both OS’ Consumer and Corporate teams and the results from the surveys undertaken will be used to compile reports and infographics which are to be shared across the Ux team, Consumer, and the wider business at OS. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ordnance Survey (OS) is Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance, and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business, and individuals (B2G, B2B, B2C). Further information on OS can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. OS is focused on a customer centric approach to developing its’ products and therefore requires a customer insight platform and a user experience (Ux) monitoring software tool to understand OS’ user needs and behaviours and to test viability and value of new ideas and prototypes with a variety of user groups and the general product. The platform will be used by product managers, the Ux team and marketeers across both OS’ Consumer and Corporate teams and the results from the surveys undertaken will be used to compile reports and infographics which are to be shared across the Ux team, Consumer, and the wider business at OS.Bidders interested in applying for this opportunity should do so electronically through In-Tend. Visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os to access the supplier portal. The tender closes on Monday 29 April 2024 at 12:00.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32232 median · 2.9 average (13 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ca9
Latest release ID009711-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 25 2024 16:45:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/os
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2024tender009711-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-25T16:45:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ca9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109037",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS.0110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has the option to extend annually for a further two years, therefore if all extensions were taken the total length of the contract would be for four years (2+1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance, and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business, and individuals (B2G, B2B, B2C). Further information on OS can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. OS is focused on a customer centric approach to developing its’ products and therefore requires a customer insight platform and a user experience (Ux) monitoring software tool to understand OS’ user needs and behaviours and to test viability and value of new ideas and prototypes with a variety of user groups and the general product. The platform will be used by product managers, the Ux team and marketeers across both OS’ Consumer and Corporate teams and the results from the surveys undertaken will be used to compile reports and infographics which are to be shared across the Ux team, Consumer, and the wider business at OS.Bidders interested in applying for this opportunity should do so electronically through In-Tend. Visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os to access the supplier portal. The tender closes on Monday 29 April 2024 at 12:00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "User Experience (Ux) and Surveying Software Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Bids will be electronically sealed until 29/04/2024 12:00."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance, and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business, and individuals (B2G, B2B, B2C). Further information on OS can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. OS is focused on a customer centric approach to developing its’ products and therefore requires a customer insight platform and a user experience (Ux) monitoring software tool to understand OS’ user needs and behaviours and to test viability and value of new ideas and prototypes with a variety of user groups and the general product. The platform will be used by product managers, the Ux team and marketeers across both OS’ Consumer and Corporate teams and the results from the surveys undertaken will be used to compile reports and infographics which are to be shared across the Ux team, Consumer, and the wider business at OS. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109037",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Arms length body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Geospatial services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os",
        "email": "katy.shorrocks@os.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "TS.0110",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2024 · 009711-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-25T16:45:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ca9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109037",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS.0110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has the option to extend annually for a further two years, therefore if all extensions were taken the total length of the contract would be for four years (2+1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance, and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business, and individuals (B2G, B2B, B2C). Further information on OS can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. OS is focused on a customer centric approach to developing its’ products and therefore requires a customer insight platform and a user experience (Ux) monitoring software tool to understand OS’ user needs and behaviours and to test viability and value of new ideas and prototypes with a variety of user groups and the general product. The platform will be used by product managers, the Ux team and marketeers across both OS’ Consumer and Corporate teams and the results from the surveys undertaken will be used to compile reports and infographics which are to be shared across the Ux team, Consumer, and the wider business at OS.Bidders interested in applying for this opportunity should do so electronically through In-Tend. Visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os to access the supplier portal. The tender closes on Monday 29 April 2024 at 12:00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "User Experience (Ux) and Surveying Software Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Bids will be electronically sealed until 29/04/2024 12:00."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance, and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business, and individuals (B2G, B2B, B2C). Further information on OS can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. OS is focused on a customer centric approach to developing its’ products and therefore requires a customer insight platform and a user experience (Ux) monitoring software tool to understand OS’ user needs and behaviours and to test viability and value of new ideas and prototypes with a variety of user groups and the general product. The platform will be used by product managers, the Ux team and marketeers across both OS’ Consumer and Corporate teams and the results from the surveys undertaken will be used to compile reports and infographics which are to be shared across the Ux team, Consumer, and the wider business at OS. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109037",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Arms length body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Geospatial services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os",
        "email": "katy.shorrocks@os.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "TS.0110",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}