Lot 1
No lot description published.
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has an interest in the potential use and benefits of drone delivery for aseptic pharmacy drugs, in support of chemotherapy treatment, particularly for short notice delivery requirements. The Trust is keen to review the market for advances in the field and innovative solutions that support: - Drone delivery of aseptic pharmacy drugs from Aseptic unit in Lincoln to acute care sites across the County. - Potential ability for drones to reach distances of up to 45 miles. - Potential to fund a pilot scheme with the Authority. The Trust initially intends to undertake a trial to assess the feasibility of using drone technology in Lincolnshire to transport aseptic pharmacy drugs, augmenting existing road transportation, and to have the ability for short notice delivery of ready to administer drugs. The Aseptic unit currently supports our 4 main hospitals, with 2 peripheral sites. From the trial the Trust needs to understand if delivery between two locations is possible and ideally explore the plausibility of wider deliveries to the other sites. The measure would be effectiveness/cost versus the continued use of third-party transportation via the road network (for those drugs currently delivered by this method). Through this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, the Trust would like to understand: - The level of interest in the market from suppliers who may be interested in working with the Trust on a trial. - What solutions are currently available and / or available soon that the market can offer. - Airspace controls and restrictions that may impact drone flights. - Real-time tracking, reporting or analytics that are available. - How the integrity of payloads is maintained including but not limited to temperature control and security - Commercial operating models for both a trial and any longer-term contract that the Trust may procure should any trial prove to be successful.
UKF30, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 8,168 | 11 median · 20.4 average (7,096 of 8,168 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7,130 of 8,168 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF30 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 52 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 52 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of publishing the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for Drone Delivery Service for Aseptic Pharmacy Medication – Trial is to engage with the supply market to assess the level of interest and for United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust to engage with the market to understand solutions and commercial models available. For clarity, this is not a call for competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise. Suppliers who express an interest are also asked to complete the preliminary market engagement questionnaire published alongside this notice in the Atamis tendering portal. Please complete and submit your completed preliminary market engagement questionnaire via the portal no later than 25th July 2025 at 12pm. The purpose of publishing the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for Drone Delivery Service for Aseptic Pharmacy Medication – Trial is to engage with the supply market to assess the level of interest and for United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust to engage with the market to understand solutions and commercial models available. For clarity, this is not a call for competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise. Suppliers who express an interest are also asked to complete the preliminary market engagement questionnaire published alongside this notice in the Atamis tendering portal. Please complete and submit your completed preliminary market engagement questionnaire via the portal no later than 25th July 2025 at 12pm. Suppliers can register an interest and access the questionnaire via the following link https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000YrzbaIAB&searchStr=drone&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= The Trust may seek clarifications on Supplier submissions or engage in further market engagement relating which may include additional questionnaires or face to face meetings. The Trust may seek clarifications on Supplier submissions or engage in further market engagement relating which may include additional questionnaires or face to face meetings. | engagement | 25 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05539d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035591-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 27 2025 08:26:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2025 | planningUpdate | 035591-2025 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | planning | 035168-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035591-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T09:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05539d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C371124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Use of Drones for delivery of Aseptic Pharmacy Medication - Trial",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035591-2025",
"description": "Including link to the tendering portal which was omitted on the original notice"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has an interest in the potential use and benefits of drone delivery for aseptic pharmacy drugs, in support of chemotherapy treatment, particularly for short notice delivery requirements. The Trust is keen to review the market for advances in the field and innovative solutions that support: - Drone delivery of aseptic pharmacy drugs from Aseptic unit in Lincoln to acute care sites across the County. - Potential ability for drones to reach distances of up to 45 miles. - Potential to fund a pilot scheme with the Authority. The Trust initially intends to undertake a trial to assess the feasibility of using drone technology in Lincolnshire to transport aseptic pharmacy drugs, augmenting existing road transportation, and to have the ability for short notice delivery of ready to administer drugs. The Aseptic unit currently supports our 4 main hospitals, with 2 peripheral sites. From the trial the Trust needs to understand if delivery between two locations is possible and ideally explore the plausibility of wider deliveries to the other sites. The measure would be effectiveness/cost versus the continued use of third-party transportation via the road network (for those drugs currently delivered by this method). Through this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, the Trust would like to understand: - The level of interest in the market from suppliers who may be interested in working with the Trust on a trial. - What solutions are currently available and / or available soon that the market can offer. - Airspace controls and restrictions that may impact drone flights. - Real-time tracking, reporting or analytics that are available. - How the integrity of payloads is maintained including but not limited to temperature control and security - Commercial operating models for both a trial and any longer-term contract that the Trust may procure should any trial prove to be successful.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.beales1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035591-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035591-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T09:26:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of publishing the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for Drone Delivery Service for Aseptic Pharmacy Medication – Trial is to engage with the supply market to assess the level of interest and for United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust to engage with the market to understand solutions and commercial models available. For clarity, this is not a call for competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise. Suppliers who express an interest are also asked to complete the preliminary market engagement questionnaire published alongside this notice in the Atamis tendering portal. Please complete and submit your completed preliminary market engagement questionnaire via the portal no later than 25th July 2025 at 12pm. The purpose of publishing the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for Drone Delivery Service for Aseptic Pharmacy Medication – Trial is to engage with the supply market to assess the level of interest and for United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust to engage with the market to understand solutions and commercial models available. For clarity, this is not a call for competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise. Suppliers who express an interest are also asked to complete the preliminary market engagement questionnaire published alongside this notice in the Atamis tendering portal. Please complete and submit your completed preliminary market engagement questionnaire via the portal no later than 25th July 2025 at 12pm. Suppliers can register an interest and access the questionnaire via the following link https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000YrzbaIAB&searchStr=drone&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= The Trust may seek clarifications on Supplier submissions or engage in further market engagement relating which may include additional questionnaires or face to face meetings. The Trust may seek clarifications on Supplier submissions or engage in further market engagement relating which may include additional questionnaires or face to face meetings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035591-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T09:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05539d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C371124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Use of Drones for delivery of Aseptic Pharmacy Medication - Trial",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035591-2025",
"description": "Including link to the tendering portal which was omitted on the original notice"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has an interest in the potential use and benefits of drone delivery for aseptic pharmacy drugs, in support of chemotherapy treatment, particularly for short notice delivery requirements. The Trust is keen to review the market for advances in the field and innovative solutions that support: - Drone delivery of aseptic pharmacy drugs from Aseptic unit in Lincoln to acute care sites across the County. - Potential ability for drones to reach distances of up to 45 miles. - Potential to fund a pilot scheme with the Authority. The Trust initially intends to undertake a trial to assess the feasibility of using drone technology in Lincolnshire to transport aseptic pharmacy drugs, augmenting existing road transportation, and to have the ability for short notice delivery of ready to administer drugs. The Aseptic unit currently supports our 4 main hospitals, with 2 peripheral sites. From the trial the Trust needs to understand if delivery between two locations is possible and ideally explore the plausibility of wider deliveries to the other sites. The measure would be effectiveness/cost versus the continued use of third-party transportation via the road network (for those drugs currently delivered by this method). Through this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, the Trust would like to understand: - The level of interest in the market from suppliers who may be interested in working with the Trust on a trial. - What solutions are currently available and / or available soon that the market can offer. - Airspace controls and restrictions that may impact drone flights. - Real-time tracking, reporting or analytics that are available. - How the integrity of payloads is maintained including but not limited to temperature control and security - Commercial operating models for both a trial and any longer-term contract that the Trust may procure should any trial prove to be successful.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.beales1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035591-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035591-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T09:26:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of publishing the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for Drone Delivery Service for Aseptic Pharmacy Medication – Trial is to engage with the supply market to assess the level of interest and for United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust to engage with the market to understand solutions and commercial models available. For clarity, this is not a call for competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise. Suppliers who express an interest are also asked to complete the preliminary market engagement questionnaire published alongside this notice in the Atamis tendering portal. Please complete and submit your completed preliminary market engagement questionnaire via the portal no later than 25th July 2025 at 12pm. The purpose of publishing the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for Drone Delivery Service for Aseptic Pharmacy Medication – Trial is to engage with the supply market to assess the level of interest and for United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust to engage with the market to understand solutions and commercial models available. For clarity, this is not a call for competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise. Suppliers who express an interest are also asked to complete the preliminary market engagement questionnaire published alongside this notice in the Atamis tendering portal. Please complete and submit your completed preliminary market engagement questionnaire via the portal no later than 25th July 2025 at 12pm. Suppliers can register an interest and access the questionnaire via the following link https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000YrzbaIAB&searchStr=drone&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= The Trust may seek clarifications on Supplier submissions or engage in further market engagement relating which may include additional questionnaires or face to face meetings. The Trust may seek clarifications on Supplier submissions or engage in further market engagement relating which may include additional questionnaires or face to face meetings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035168-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T15:55:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05539d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C371124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Use of Drones for delivery of Aseptic Pharmacy Medication - Trial",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has an interest in the potential use and benefits of drone delivery for aseptic pharmacy drugs, in support of chemotherapy treatment, particularly for short notice delivery requirements. The Trust is keen to review the market for advances in the field and innovative solutions that support: - Drone delivery of aseptic pharmacy drugs from Aseptic unit in Lincoln to acute care sites across the County. - Potential ability for drones to reach distances of up to 45 miles. - Potential to fund a pilot scheme with the Authority. The Trust initially intends to undertake a trial to assess the feasibility of using drone technology in Lincolnshire to transport aseptic pharmacy drugs, augmenting existing road transportation, and to have the ability for short notice delivery of ready to administer drugs. The Aseptic unit currently supports our 4 main hospitals, with 2 peripheral sites. From the trial the Trust needs to understand if delivery between two locations is possible and ideally explore the plausibility of wider deliveries to the other sites. The measure would be effectiveness/cost versus the continued use of third-party transportation via the road network (for those drugs currently delivered by this method). Through this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, the Trust would like to understand: - The level of interest in the market from suppliers who may be interested in working with the Trust on a trial. - What solutions are currently available and / or available soon that the market can offer. - Airspace controls and restrictions that may impact drone flights. - Real-time tracking, reporting or analytics that are available. - How the integrity of payloads is maintained including but not limited to temperature control and security - Commercial operating models for both a trial and any longer-term contract that the Trust may procure should any trial prove to be successful.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.beales1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T15:55:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of publishing the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for Drone Delivery Service for Aseptic Pharmacy Medication – Trial is to engage with the supply market to assess the level of interest and for United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust to engage with the market to understand solutions and commercial models available. For clarity, this is not a call for competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise. Suppliers who express an interest are also asked to complete the preliminary market engagement questionnaire published alongside this notice in the Atamis tendering portal. Please complete and submit your completed preliminary market engagement questionnaire via the portal no later than 25th July 2025 at 12pm. The Trust may seek clarifications on Supplier submissions or engage in further market engagement relating which may include additional questionnaires or face to face meetings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}