← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

US Dairy Representative

Buyer: AHDB →

BuyerAHDB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2024

What is being bought

AHDB went out to market to find a representative for US Dairy twice without being successful as our requirements are so niche, no submissions were received for either tender opportunity. A supplier was found at a Trade show in the US and began work for us, We required a representative that lived in the US and had knowledge in the Dairy industry. They would need to be able to complete the following on our behalf: • Liaise closely with the AHDB Dairy Exports team, to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights • Identify and develop priority markets (East coast, West coast or specific states for dairy products) • Effectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant contacts in the US . Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British dairy products. • Devise and implement effective local strategies to promote British dairy products aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty. • Devise and help implement online and social media strategy in conjunction with AHDB Dairy & a social media company to raise awareness of British Dairy products. • Support in-market exhibition activity. • Liaise with AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR, digital. Our incumbent was in place for a year and then had to give up the contract due to personal reasons, but found a replacement for AHDB within the industry required, and also in the location needed (US), they demonstrated their ability to preform trade development programmes within this country. After having several failed attempts at finding a supplier, it was decided another tender would produce the same outcome with no suppliers.

Delivery location

US

Categories

Marketing services 79342000Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful In-market will be responsible for increasing awareness of British dairy products in totality. However, there will be a focus on Cheese. The successful representative will be responsible for delivering an agreed strategy, including delivering agreed promotions & events, an online and social media channel strategy, and connections & networking with potential customers and exporters for British Dairy. This is to increase awareness to help drive value and volume sales. The successful representative will be expected to: • Liaise closely with the AHDB Dairy Exports team, to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights • Identify and develop priority markets (East coast, West coast or specific states for dairy products) • Effectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant contacts in the US . Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British dairy products. • Devise and implement effective local strategies to promote British dairy products aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty. • Devise and help implement online and social media strategy in conjunction with AHDB Dairy & a social media company to raise awareness of British Dairy products. • Support in-market exhibition activity. • Liaise with AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR, digital. The successful representative will be required to cover market development work in the dairy sector. Knowledge of the wider gastronomy, retail and foodservice sectors would be an advantage.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,0554 median · 30.7 average (5,010 of 12,055 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,592 of 12,055 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: US241 median · 1.3 average (8 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to this opportunity requiring a US based representative with knowledge of the Dairy market (especially focussed on cheese), and 2 failed tender attempts without any submissions, our current incumbent recommended this representative to take over, having known them on the dairy circuit in the United States. Several requirements had to be removed from the initial scope due to this not being feasible for the new representative. This is a very niche market, restricted more by the location.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

US Dairy Representative

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ab4
Latest release ID008969-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 20 2024 11:13:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2024award, contract008969-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008969-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-20T11:13:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108423",
    "name": "AHDB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008969-2024-1",
      "title": "US Dairy Representative",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108424",
          "name": "Campbeltown Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful In-market will be responsible for increasing awareness of British dairy products in totality.  However, there will be a focus on Cheese. \nThe successful representative will be responsible for delivering an agreed strategy, including   delivering agreed promotions & events, an online and social media channel strategy, and connections & networking with potential customers and exporters for British Dairy. This is to increase awareness to help drive value and volume sales. \nThe successful representative will be expected to:\n•\tLiaise closely with the AHDB Dairy Exports team, to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights \n•\tIdentify and develop priority markets (East coast, West coast or specific states for dairy products)\n•\tEffectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant contacts in the US . Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British dairy products.\n•\tDevise and implement effective local strategies to promote British dairy products aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty.\n•\tDevise and help implement online and social media strategy in conjunction with AHDB Dairy & a social media company to raise awareness of British Dairy products.\n•\tSupport in-market exhibition activity.   \n•\tLiaise with AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR, digital.\nThe successful representative will be required to cover market development work in the dairy sector. Knowledge of the wider gastronomy, retail and foodservice sectors would be an advantage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United States"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US Dairy Representative",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AHDB went out to market to find a representative for US Dairy twice without being successful as our requirements are so niche, no submissions were received for either tender opportunity. A supplier was found at a Trade show in the US and began work for us, We required a representative that lived in the US and had knowledge in the Dairy industry. They would need to be able to complete the following on our behalf:\n•\tLiaise closely with the AHDB Dairy Exports team, to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights \n•\tIdentify and develop priority markets (East coast, West coast or specific states for dairy products)\n•\tEffectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant contacts in the US . Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British dairy products.\n•\tDevise and implement effective local strategies to promote British dairy products aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty.\n•\tDevise and help implement online and social media strategy in conjunction with AHDB Dairy & a social media company to raise awareness of British Dairy products.\n•\tSupport in-market exhibition activity.   \n•\tLiaise with AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR, digital.\nOur incumbent was in place for a year and then had to give up the contract due to personal reasons, but found a replacement for AHDB within the industry required, and also in the location needed (US), they demonstrated their ability to preform trade development programmes within this country. After having several failed attempts at finding a supplier, it was decided another tender would produce the same outcome with no suppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to this opportunity requiring a US based representative with knowledge of the Dairy market (especially focussed on cheese), and 2 failed tender attempts without any submissions, our current incumbent recommended this representative to take over, having known them on the dairy circuit in the United States. Several requirements had to be removed from the initial scope due to this not being feasible for the new representative. This is a very niche market, restricted more by the location.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108423",
      "name": "AHDB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ahdb.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108424",
      "name": "Campbeltown Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Oregon",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "Milwaukie, Oregon, USA 97267"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Campbeltown Consulting",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108423",
      "name": "AHDB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008969-2024-1",
      "title": "US Dairy Representative",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008969-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is very difficult to access the rest of the world for some of AHDB's niche requirements where we need the agent or representative to live in another country in order to carry out our requirements, arranging events, visiting and presenting at trade shows etc, with the expert knowledge required in the country and industry. This opportunity had 2 failed tenders and therefore this is the reason why we have selected the representative in the way that we have.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2024 · 008969-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008969-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-20T11:13:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108423",
    "name": "AHDB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008969-2024-1",
      "title": "US Dairy Representative",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108424",
          "name": "Campbeltown Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful In-market will be responsible for increasing awareness of British dairy products in totality.  However, there will be a focus on Cheese. \nThe successful representative will be responsible for delivering an agreed strategy, including   delivering agreed promotions & events, an online and social media channel strategy, and connections & networking with potential customers and exporters for British Dairy. This is to increase awareness to help drive value and volume sales. \nThe successful representative will be expected to:\n•\tLiaise closely with the AHDB Dairy Exports team, to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights \n•\tIdentify and develop priority markets (East coast, West coast or specific states for dairy products)\n•\tEffectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant contacts in the US . Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British dairy products.\n•\tDevise and implement effective local strategies to promote British dairy products aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty.\n•\tDevise and help implement online and social media strategy in conjunction with AHDB Dairy & a social media company to raise awareness of British Dairy products.\n•\tSupport in-market exhibition activity.   \n•\tLiaise with AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR, digital.\nThe successful representative will be required to cover market development work in the dairy sector. Knowledge of the wider gastronomy, retail and foodservice sectors would be an advantage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United States"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US Dairy Representative",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AHDB went out to market to find a representative for US Dairy twice without being successful as our requirements are so niche, no submissions were received for either tender opportunity. A supplier was found at a Trade show in the US and began work for us, We required a representative that lived in the US and had knowledge in the Dairy industry. They would need to be able to complete the following on our behalf:\n•\tLiaise closely with the AHDB Dairy Exports team, to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights \n•\tIdentify and develop priority markets (East coast, West coast or specific states for dairy products)\n•\tEffectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant contacts in the US . Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British dairy products.\n•\tDevise and implement effective local strategies to promote British dairy products aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty.\n•\tDevise and help implement online and social media strategy in conjunction with AHDB Dairy & a social media company to raise awareness of British Dairy products.\n•\tSupport in-market exhibition activity.   \n•\tLiaise with AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR, digital.\nOur incumbent was in place for a year and then had to give up the contract due to personal reasons, but found a replacement for AHDB within the industry required, and also in the location needed (US), they demonstrated their ability to preform trade development programmes within this country. After having several failed attempts at finding a supplier, it was decided another tender would produce the same outcome with no suppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to this opportunity requiring a US based representative with knowledge of the Dairy market (especially focussed on cheese), and 2 failed tender attempts without any submissions, our current incumbent recommended this representative to take over, having known them on the dairy circuit in the United States. Several requirements had to be removed from the initial scope due to this not being feasible for the new representative. This is a very niche market, restricted more by the location.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108423",
      "name": "AHDB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ahdb.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108424",
      "name": "Campbeltown Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Oregon",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "Milwaukie, Oregon, USA 97267"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Campbeltown Consulting",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108423",
      "name": "AHDB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008969-2024-1",
      "title": "US Dairy Representative",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008969-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is very difficult to access the rest of the world for some of AHDB's niche requirements where we need the agent or representative to live in another country in order to carry out our requirements, arranging events, visiting and presenting at trade shows etc, with the expert knowledge required in the country and industry. This opportunity had 2 failed tenders and therefore this is the reason why we have selected the representative in the way that we have.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}