← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

US_24139 Managed Service Provider (MSP) Staffing

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This procurement relates to the provision of services. The scope of the requirement involves a single point of award (Managed Service provider) for casual and temporary workers with the option throughout the life of the contract to explore other recruitment related services which aligns with the University's objectives under its procurement strategy and the Framework (ESPO MSTAR4 Lot 1b). Awarded via Mini Competition

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement relates to the provision of services. The scope of the requirement involves a single point of award (Managed Service provider) for casual and temporary workers with the option throughout the life of the contract to explore other recruitment related services which aligns with the University's objectives under its procurement strategy and the Framework (ESPO MSTAR4 Lot 1b). Awarded via Mini Competition

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer113 median · 4 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ2603 median · 220.5 average (37 of 60 with a bid count)3.4 average (39 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini competition from Framework above threshold. Per the framework only suppliers listed in the appropriate Lot were invited. ESPO MSTAR4 Lot 1b
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Managed Service Provider (MSP) Staffing

Statusactive

Contracts

Managed Service Provider (MSP) Staffing

Statusactive
Value£30,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05663f
Latest release ID043121-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 11:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025award, contract043121-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043121-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-25T12:48:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05663f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043121-2025-US_24139-1",
      "title": "Managed Service Provider (MSP) Staffing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00593232",
          "name": "Adecco UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_24139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional 1 plus 1 years extension to 31/05/2030"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This procurement relates to the provision of services. The scope of the requirement involves a single point of award (Managed Service provider) for casual and temporary workers with the option throughout the life of the contract to explore other recruitment related services which aligns with the University's objectives under its procurement strategy and the Framework (ESPO MSTAR4 Lot 1b). \nAwarded via Mini Competition",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_24139 Managed Service Provider (MSP) Staffing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to the provision of services. The scope of the requirement involves a single point of award (Managed Service provider) for casual and temporary workers with the option throughout the life of the contract to explore other recruitment related services which aligns with the University's objectives under its procurement strategy and the Framework (ESPO MSTAR4 Lot 1b). Awarded via Mini Competition",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition from Framework above threshold. Per the framework only suppliers listed in the appropriate Lot were invited.\nESPO MSTAR4 Lot 1b",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Feldman",
        "email": "k.feldman@sussex.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273678143"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00593232",
      "name": "Adecco UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00593232",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Adecco UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44309",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043121-2025-US_24139-1",
      "title": "Managed Service Provider (MSP) Staffing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043121-2025-US_24139-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043121-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043121-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-25T12:48:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05663f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043121-2025-US_24139-1",
      "title": "Managed Service Provider (MSP) Staffing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00593232",
          "name": "Adecco UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_24139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional 1 plus 1 years extension to 31/05/2030"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This procurement relates to the provision of services. The scope of the requirement involves a single point of award (Managed Service provider) for casual and temporary workers with the option throughout the life of the contract to explore other recruitment related services which aligns with the University's objectives under its procurement strategy and the Framework (ESPO MSTAR4 Lot 1b). \nAwarded via Mini Competition",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_24139 Managed Service Provider (MSP) Staffing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to the provision of services. The scope of the requirement involves a single point of award (Managed Service provider) for casual and temporary workers with the option throughout the life of the contract to explore other recruitment related services which aligns with the University's objectives under its procurement strategy and the Framework (ESPO MSTAR4 Lot 1b). Awarded via Mini Competition",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition from Framework above threshold. Per the framework only suppliers listed in the appropriate Lot were invited.\nESPO MSTAR4 Lot 1b",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Feldman",
        "email": "k.feldman@sussex.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273678143"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00593232",
      "name": "Adecco UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00593232",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Adecco UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44309",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043121-2025-US_24139-1",
      "title": "Managed Service Provider (MSP) Staffing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043121-2025-US_24139-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}