← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

US_23081 - Facilities Management Services

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The University of Sussex is seeking an FM provider who will: • Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture • Provide management services to SEF • Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business function.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

Sussex is seeking an Facilities management provider commencing July 2025 who will : • Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture • Provide management services to SEF • Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business functions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality criteria questions — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1613 median · 34.1 average (1,111 of 4,161 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,245 of 4,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2641 median · 12.5 average (72 of 264 with a bid count)2 average (78 of 264 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041877-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£120,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041a07
Latest release ID041877-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 09:31:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract041877-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T10:31:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-PWVT-1568-HWWM",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041877-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "7 years but 3 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sussex is seeking an Facilities management provider commencing July 2025 who will :\n• Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture\n• Provide management services to SEF\n• Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business functions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Sussex, Falmer, Brighton, BN1 9RH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_23081 - Facilities Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sussex is seeking an FM provider who will:\n• Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture\n• Provide management services to SEF\n• Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business function.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-PWVT-1568-HWWM",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ocs.com/uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House, The Havens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ocs.com/uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OCS Group UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 0800614678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85037",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cabinet Office",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041877-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041877-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 041877-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T10:31:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-PWVT-1568-HWWM",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041877-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "7 years but 3 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sussex is seeking an Facilities management provider commencing July 2025 who will :\n• Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture\n• Provide management services to SEF\n• Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business functions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Sussex, Falmer, Brighton, BN1 9RH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_23081 - Facilities Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sussex is seeking an FM provider who will:\n• Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture\n• Provide management services to SEF\n• Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business function.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-PWVT-1568-HWWM",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ocs.com/uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House, The Havens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ocs.com/uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OCS Group UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 0800614678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85037",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cabinet Office",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041877-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041877-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}