US_22196 - Catering Services
Buyer: University of Sussex →
What is being bought
The proposition covers the University of Sussex campus, with the aim of delivering delicious food experiences, which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community through diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The University is looking for a service provider(s) who has scope and ambition to deliver a best in class food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse customer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against the University of Sussex’s values.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services (55000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a678 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005532-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 24 2023 11:55:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 005532-2023 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | tender | 004886-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005532-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-24T11:55:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a678",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN1468",
"title": "US_22196 - Catering Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "New information:\nDuration in months - 120 months\nThis contract is subject to renewal - No"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Previous information:\nDuration in months - 84\nThis contract is subject to renewal - Yes\nDescription of renewals - 7 years with three optional extensions of 12 months."
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "New information:\nDuration in months - 120 months\nThis contract is subject to renewal - No"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Previous information:\nDuration in months - 84\nThis contract is subject to renewal - Yes\nDescription of renewals - 7 years with three optional extensions of 12 months."
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The proposition covers the University of Sussex campus, with the aim of delivering delicious\nfood experiences, which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community\nthrough diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The\nUniversity is looking for a service provider(s) who has scope and ambition to deliver a best in\nclass food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse\ncustomer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against the\nUniversity of Sussex’s values.",
"classification": {
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "E-Tenders",
"email": "e-tenders@sussex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Feb 2023 · 005532-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005532-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-24T11:55:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a678",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN1468",
"title": "US_22196 - Catering Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "New information:\nDuration in months - 120 months\nThis contract is subject to renewal - No"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Previous information:\nDuration in months - 84\nThis contract is subject to renewal - Yes\nDescription of renewals - 7 years with three optional extensions of 12 months."
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "New information:\nDuration in months - 120 months\nThis contract is subject to renewal - No"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Previous information:\nDuration in months - 84\nThis contract is subject to renewal - Yes\nDescription of renewals - 7 years with three optional extensions of 12 months."
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The proposition covers the University of Sussex campus, with the aim of delivering delicious\nfood experiences, which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community\nthrough diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The\nUniversity is looking for a service provider(s) who has scope and ambition to deliver a best in\nclass food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse\ncustomer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against the\nUniversity of Sussex’s values.",
"classification": {
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "E-Tenders",
"email": "e-tenders@sussex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Feb 2023 · 004886-2023 · tender
{
"id": "004886-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-17T12:29:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a678",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44308",
"name": "University of Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN1468",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "US_22196 - Catering Services - Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "7 years with three optional extensions of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1:\n• Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n• Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n• Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n• Conference and event food and beverage provision\n• Summer school food and beverage provision\n• Vending",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "7 years with three optional extensions of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2:\n• Ready to eat, mobile / pop-up street food concepts\n• Mobile and pop-up coffee concepts",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "US_22196 - Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The proposition covers the University of Sussex campus, with the aim of delivering delicious food experiences, which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community through diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The University is looking for a service provider(s) who has scope and ambition to deliver a best in class food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse customer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against the University of Sussex’s values.\nThis will be over two Lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44308",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House, University of Sussex, Falmer"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Procurement Team - Catering",
"email": "e-tenders@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75584",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tenders@sussex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}