← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

US_22167 - Request for Information

Buyer: University of Sussex →

BuyerUniversity of Sussex
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2022

What is being bought

We are currently developing a new Sustainable Business Travel Policy for the University of Sussex, which will reflect our Sustainability Strategy commitments, particularly our commitment to achieve net zero carbon by 2035. We have anecdotal evidence, that the easier we can make the approval/booking process and systems, the greater the chance of users engaging with and using them correctly. We believe offering a “One-Stop Shop” will do this, making things as simple as possible for users, and at the same time enabling us to use analytical data to provide oversight and maintain effective governance of the travel we undertake. We are interested to discover if there are already products in existence that could help us achieve this. As part of our research, we have spoken to several different Universities who, although they don’t operate something like this already, have a high level of interest in such a product, and we believe there is a wider need for this type of solution within the sector.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services 63000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are currently developing a new Sustainable Business Travel Policy for the University of Sussex, which will reflect our Sustainability Strategy commitments, particularly our commitment to achieve net zero carbon by 2035. We have anecdotal evidence, that the easier we can make the approval/booking process and systems, the greater the chance of users engaging with and using them correctly. We believe offering a “One-Stop Shop” will do this, making things as simple as possible for users, and at the same time enabling us to use analytical data to provide oversight and maintain effective governance of the travel we undertake. We are interested to discover if there are already products in existence that could help us achieve this. As part of our research, we have spoken to several different Universities who, although they don’t operate something like this already, have a high level of interest in such a product, and we believe there is a wider need for this type of solution within the sector.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services (63000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4383 median · 22.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)3.2 average (189 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038a52
Latest release ID034231-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 02 2022 15:20:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2022planning034231-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034231-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-02T15:20:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67164",
    "name": "University of Sussex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months anticipated - at RFI stage of procurement."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are currently developing a new Sustainable Business Travel Policy for the University of Sussex, which will reflect our Sustainability Strategy commitments, particularly our commitment to achieve net zero carbon by 2035.\nWe have anecdotal evidence, that the easier we can make the approval/booking process and systems, the greater the chance of users engaging with and using them correctly. We believe offering a “One-Stop Shop” will do this, making things as simple as possible for users, and at the same time enabling us to use analytical data to provide oversight and maintain effective governance of the travel we undertake.\nWe are interested to discover if there are already products in existence that could help us achieve this.\nAs part of our research, we have spoken to several different Universities who, although they don’t operate something like this already, have a high level of interest in such a product, and we believe there is a wider need for this type of solution within the sector."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_22167 - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are currently developing a new Sustainable Business Travel Policy for the University of Sussex, which will reflect our Sustainability Strategy commitments, particularly our commitment to achieve net zero carbon by 2035.\nWe have anecdotal evidence, that the easier we can make the approval/booking process and systems, the greater the chance of users engaging with and using them correctly. We believe offering a “One-Stop Shop” will do this, making things as simple as possible for users, and at the same time enabling us to use analytical data to provide oversight and maintain effective governance of the travel we undertake.\nWe are interested to discover if there are already products in existence that could help us achieve this.\nAs part of our research, we have spoken to several different Universities who, although they don’t operate something like this already, have a high level of interest in such a product, and we believe there is a wider need for this type of solution within the sector.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67164",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Kelly Feldman",
        "email": "k.feldman@sussex.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273678143"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2022 · 034231-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "034231-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-02T15:20:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67164",
    "name": "University of Sussex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months anticipated - at RFI stage of procurement."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are currently developing a new Sustainable Business Travel Policy for the University of Sussex, which will reflect our Sustainability Strategy commitments, particularly our commitment to achieve net zero carbon by 2035.\nWe have anecdotal evidence, that the easier we can make the approval/booking process and systems, the greater the chance of users engaging with and using them correctly. We believe offering a “One-Stop Shop” will do this, making things as simple as possible for users, and at the same time enabling us to use analytical data to provide oversight and maintain effective governance of the travel we undertake.\nWe are interested to discover if there are already products in existence that could help us achieve this.\nAs part of our research, we have spoken to several different Universities who, although they don’t operate something like this already, have a high level of interest in such a product, and we believe there is a wider need for this type of solution within the sector."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_22167 - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are currently developing a new Sustainable Business Travel Policy for the University of Sussex, which will reflect our Sustainability Strategy commitments, particularly our commitment to achieve net zero carbon by 2035.\nWe have anecdotal evidence, that the easier we can make the approval/booking process and systems, the greater the chance of users engaging with and using them correctly. We believe offering a “One-Stop Shop” will do this, making things as simple as possible for users, and at the same time enabling us to use analytical data to provide oversight and maintain effective governance of the travel we undertake.\nWe are interested to discover if there are already products in existence that could help us achieve this.\nAs part of our research, we have spoken to several different Universities who, although they don’t operate something like this already, have a high level of interest in such a product, and we believe there is a wider need for this type of solution within the sector.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67164",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Kelly Feldman",
        "email": "k.feldman@sussex.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273678143"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}