Lot 1
Urology Outsourcing (Circumcision)
Award criteria
price
Urology Outsourcing
UKG31
Urology Outsourcing (Circumcision)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,114 | 1 median · 23.9 average (15,570 of 28,114 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (16,879 of 28,114 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 207 | 1 median · 6.6 average (142 of 207 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (146 of 207 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06869e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035746-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 14:22:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035746-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035746-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T15:22:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035746-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117475",
"name": "Modality LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Urology Outsourcing (Circumcision)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Modality Treatment Centre, Edgbaston, 38 Highfield Road, Birmingham, B15 3ED"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urology Outsourcing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Urology Outsourcing",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Treatment of patients with funding only available in quarter 4",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma VIOLA",
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1902695477"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117475",
"name": "Modality LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mmodalitycommunityservices.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC422179",
"legalName": "Modality LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sapna.shannon@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7976683446"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035746-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10279.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035746-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035746-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T15:22:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035746-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117475",
"name": "Modality LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Urology Outsourcing (Circumcision)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Modality Treatment Centre, Edgbaston, 38 Highfield Road, Birmingham, B15 3ED"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urology Outsourcing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Urology Outsourcing",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Treatment of patients with funding only available in quarter 4",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma VIOLA",
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1902695477"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117475",
"name": "Modality LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mmodalitycommunityservices.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC422179",
"legalName": "Modality LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sapna.shannon@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7976683446"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035746-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10279.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035746-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}