Urgent Dental Care Phase 2 Barnet
Buyer: NHS England →
What is being bought
Direct Award C to: Mill Hill Dental for the borough of Barnet. The Authority will use the existing pathway for the development and delivery of a pan-London face-to-face UDC service. The description below provides an outline of the main features of that pathway and the services that will be commissioned under this procurement to support the delivery of the service. The model requires: • Patients to be clinically triaged • Patients to access the UDC service via NHS 111 • Patients to be triaged by The Authority's commissioned dental triage service • Subject to meeting the acceptance criteria, patients to be allocated appointment slots by the dental triage service • Patient details to be shared with the UDC Provider via NHS.net email which will include appointment time, medical history and a brief description of symptoms (there is a possibility that the sharing of patient details may change in the future if an electronic referral system is implemented)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | 5 median · 17 average (15 of 38 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (16 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0469cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017603-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 06 2024 12:18:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 017603-2024 |
| 22 May 2024 | award, contract | 016221-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017603-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-06T13:18:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS North East London ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2005",
"title": "Urgent Dental Care Phase 2 Barnet",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n- Date of Contract Award: 06/06/2024\n- Dates between which the services are intended be provided: 01/07/2024 - 30/06/2031 (if all extension options are taken up)\n- Confirm the lifetime value of the contract : £5,582,304.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award C to: Mill Hill Dental for the borough of Barnet.\nThe Authority will use the existing pathway for the development and delivery of a pan-London\nface-to-face UDC service. The description below provides an outline of the main features of\nthat pathway and the services that will be commissioned under this procurement to support\nthe delivery of the service.\nThe model requires:\n• Patients to be clinically triaged\n• Patients to access the UDC service via NHS 111\n• Patients to be triaged by The Authority's commissioned dental triage service\n• Subject to meeting the acceptance criteria, patients to be allocated appointment slots by\nthe dental triage service\n• Patient details to be shared with the UDC Provider via NHS.net email which will include\nappointment time, medical history and a brief description of symptoms (there is a possibility\nthat the sharing of patient details may change in the future if an electronic referral system is\nimplemented)",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS North East London ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y56",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS North East London ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bilan.sharif1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jun 2024 · 017603-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017603-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-06T13:18:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS North East London ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2005",
"title": "Urgent Dental Care Phase 2 Barnet",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n- Date of Contract Award: 06/06/2024\n- Dates between which the services are intended be provided: 01/07/2024 - 30/06/2031 (if all extension options are taken up)\n- Confirm the lifetime value of the contract : £5,582,304.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award C to: Mill Hill Dental for the borough of Barnet.\nThe Authority will use the existing pathway for the development and delivery of a pan-London\nface-to-face UDC service. The description below provides an outline of the main features of\nthat pathway and the services that will be commissioned under this procurement to support\nthe delivery of the service.\nThe model requires:\n• Patients to be clinically triaged\n• Patients to access the UDC service via NHS 111\n• Patients to be triaged by The Authority's commissioned dental triage service\n• Subject to meeting the acceptance criteria, patients to be allocated appointment slots by\nthe dental triage service\n• Patient details to be shared with the UDC Provider via NHS.net email which will include\nappointment time, medical history and a brief description of symptoms (there is a possibility\nthat the sharing of patient details may change in the future if an electronic referral system is\nimplemented)",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS North East London ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y56",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS North East London ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bilan.sharif1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 May 2024 · 016221-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "016221-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-22T16:24:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS North East London ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016221-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114373",
"name": "Mill Hill Dental Practice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service will provide urgent dental care for the local population and those visiting London\nfrom neighbouring regions or overseas, referred to hereafter as London residents.\nThe objectives of the procurement are to secure services which will:\n• Provide a good quality UDC service during the times specified for the specific lot\n• Provide good quality care through the consistent use of clinical treatment protocols\nincluding the Faculty of General Dental Practice protocols on antimicrobial prescribing\n• Ensure that all patients with an urgent dental need have access to a clinical contact at an\nappropriate time\n• Ensure that the UDC service works within a 'whole system' approach in providing urgent\ndental care\n• Foster innovation and continuous improvement in all aspects of the delivery of the UDC\nservice across London\n• Enable and support patients to access general, intermediate and specialist dentistry in\norder to stabilise patients' oral health needs in line with current good practice, i.e. Avoidance\nof doubt: Provision of Phased Treatments https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads\n/2018/02/B0615-Update-to-avoidance-of-doubt-provision-ofphased treatments-300621-.pdf\n• Support patients to stabilise their oral health where necessary\n• Enable equitable access to all patients with services not compromised by physical (physical\nill-health, learning disabilities, medically compromised, children looked after etc) language,\nsocial and economic barriers\n• Provide preventive evidence-based oral health advice according to Delivering Better Oral\nHealth 2021 and in line with Making Every Contact Count\n• Provide agreed data recording (including non-attendance) at scheduled intervals to ensure\nthe clinical service is meeting the needs of the population\n• Ensure UDC services provide best value for money\nStart date: 1st July 2024 5+2 contract end date 30 June 2031",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urgent Dental Care Phase 2 Barnet",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award C to: Mill Hill Dental for the borough of Barnet.\nThe Authority will use the existing pathway for the development and delivery of a pan-London\nface-to-face UDC service. The description below provides an outline of the main features of\nthat pathway and the services that will be commissioned under this procurement to support\nthe delivery of the service.\nThe model requires:\n• Patients to be clinically triaged\n• Patients to access the UDC service via NHS 111\n• Patients to be triaged by The Authority's commissioned dental triage service\n• Subject to meeting the acceptance criteria, patients to be allocated appointment slots by\nthe dental triage service\n• Patient details to be shared with the UDC Provider via NHS.net email which will include\nappointment time, medical history and a brief description of symptoms (there is a possibility\nthat the sharing of patient details may change in the future if an electronic referral system is\nimplemented)",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 05 June 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS North East London ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y56",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS North East London ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bilan.sharif1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114373",
"name": "Mill Hill Dental Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "NW7 3RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Mill Way, Mill Hill,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mill Hill Dental Practice",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114374",
"name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 1DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016221-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5582304,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016221-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "An UDCH is required in every borough of London, following the earlier UDC PRJ1205 tender\nwe have 5 further boroughs that we would like to Procure those services for.\nProcurement will be following the new PSR (Provider Selection Regime) Direct Award C\nroute and Award to Mill Hill Dental practice",
"initiationType": "tender"
}