← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Urgent Award - Pathology Sample Analysis and Reporting

Buyer: Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust →

BuyerBirmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Urgent Award Contract - Pathology Sample Analysis and Reporting (blood, urine and other patient diagnostic samples).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

This urgent award under the Provider Selection Regime is required to maintain continuity of a clinically critical pathology sample analysis service. Any interruption would present a direct risk to patient safety. It is not practicable to run a competitive process currently due to operational and clinical constraints, including integration with RiO and transport arrangements. Awarding to the incumbent provider represents the least-risk option. The proposed contract is time-limited to six months, with an optional six-month extension to allow a compliant longer-term procurement to be completed. The value of the contract, if full 12 month option is utilised, is £647,569.00 ex VAT. The start date of the contract is date of last signature, 26/02/2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,2741 median · 42.1 average (4,697 of 11,274 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,370 of 11,274 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer121 median · 21 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)2.4 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6571 median · 60.1 average (218 of 657 with a bid count)4.4 average (248 of 657 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUrgent Award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018351-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065f58
Latest release ID018351-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 11:27:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018351-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018351-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 647569,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 647569,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T11:27:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
    "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018351-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173826",
          "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This urgent award under the Provider Selection Regime is required to maintain continuity of a clinically critical pathology sample analysis service. Any interruption would present a direct risk to patient safety. It is not practicable to run a competitive process currently due to operational and clinical constraints, including integration with RiO and transport arrangements. Awarding to the incumbent provider represents the least-risk option. The proposed contract is time-limited to six months, with an optional six-month extension to allow a compliant longer-term procurement to be completed. The value of the contract, if full 12 month option is utilised, is £647,569.00 ex VAT. The start date of the contract is date of last signature, 26/02/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urgent Award - Pathology Sample Analysis and Reporting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent Award Contract - Pathology Sample Analysis and Reporting (blood, urine and other patient diagnostic samples).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgent Award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
      "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 3RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kamran Yousaf",
        "email": "kamran.yousaf@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173826",
      "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital, Wolverhampton Road, Heath Town"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.viola@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018351-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018351-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Following justifications apply for Urgent Award: Clinical criticality, No viable alternative, Transition complexity and Immediate need.<br/><br/>Decision makers for BSMHFT included: Microbiology Service Lead, Chief AHP & Interim Deputy Director of Quality, Safety & Experience and Contract Performance Manager. <br/><br/>No conflicts of interests were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018351-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018351-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 647569,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 647569,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T11:27:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
    "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018351-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173826",
          "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This urgent award under the Provider Selection Regime is required to maintain continuity of a clinically critical pathology sample analysis service. Any interruption would present a direct risk to patient safety. It is not practicable to run a competitive process currently due to operational and clinical constraints, including integration with RiO and transport arrangements. Awarding to the incumbent provider represents the least-risk option. The proposed contract is time-limited to six months, with an optional six-month extension to allow a compliant longer-term procurement to be completed. The value of the contract, if full 12 month option is utilised, is £647,569.00 ex VAT. The start date of the contract is date of last signature, 26/02/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urgent Award - Pathology Sample Analysis and Reporting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent Award Contract - Pathology Sample Analysis and Reporting (blood, urine and other patient diagnostic samples).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgent Award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
      "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 3RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kamran Yousaf",
        "email": "kamran.yousaf@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173826",
      "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital, Wolverhampton Road, Heath Town"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.viola@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018351-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018351-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Following justifications apply for Urgent Award: Clinical criticality, No viable alternative, Transition complexity and Immediate need.<br/><br/>Decision makers for BSMHFT included: Microbiology Service Lead, Chief AHP & Interim Deputy Director of Quality, Safety & Experience and Contract Performance Manager. <br/><br/>No conflicts of interests were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}