← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Urgent Award for the provision of Healthcare services at Oakhill Secure Training Centre

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice for the provision of Healthcare services at Oakhill Secure Training Centre. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded via urgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice for the provision of Healthcare services at Oakhill Secure Training Centre. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded via urgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,693 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,961 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1103 median · 19.7 average (43 of 110 with a bid count)6.5 average (46 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ12501 median · 3.6 average (32 of 50 with a bid count)3.6 average (34 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 14(2) of the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

010363-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierDrPA

Contracts

010363-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£8,217,228

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ef99
Latest release ID010363-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 20 2025 11:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2025award, contract010363-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010363-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T11:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010363-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141239",
          "name": "DrPA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice for the provision of Healthcare services at Oakhill Secure Training Centre. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded via urgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urgent Award for the provision of Healthcare services at Oakhill Secure Training Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice for the provision of Healthcare services at Oakhill Secure Training Centre. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded via urgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 14(2) of the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martyna Migas",
        "email": "martyna.migas1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141239",
      "name": "DrPA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT2 5BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "42 Kew Court, Richmond Road, Kingston Upon Thames"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DrPA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010363-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8217228,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010363-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been award under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded via urgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Healthcare services at Oakhill Secure Training Centre.  <br/><br/>The total value of the contract is £8,217,228<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 4 years commencing on 01/05/2025 and shall expire on 30/04/2029<br/><br/>The contract was awarded urgently for a period of 4 years due to following <br/><br/>- Failed competitive exercise (abandoned  FTS notices 2024/S 000-032383) where no suitable provider(s) were identified capable of delivering the services<br/>- Limited competition for the provision of healthcare services at Secure Training Facilities <br/><br/>Justification for 4 year contract period: <br/><br/>- Disruption to services could have negative effect on vulnerable patients and put patients at risk and limited competition for this type of service. <br/>- Competitive process failed to identify a suitable provider",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2025 · 010363-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010363-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T11:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010363-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141239",
          "name": "DrPA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice for the provision of Healthcare services at Oakhill Secure Training Centre. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded via urgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urgent Award for the provision of Healthcare services at Oakhill Secure Training Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice for the provision of Healthcare services at Oakhill Secure Training Centre. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded via urgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 14(2) of the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martyna Migas",
        "email": "martyna.migas1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141239",
      "name": "DrPA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT2 5BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "42 Kew Court, Richmond Road, Kingston Upon Thames"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DrPA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010363-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8217228,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010363-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been award under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded via urgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Healthcare services at Oakhill Secure Training Centre.  <br/><br/>The total value of the contract is £8,217,228<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 4 years commencing on 01/05/2025 and shall expire on 30/04/2029<br/><br/>The contract was awarded urgently for a period of 4 years due to following <br/><br/>- Failed competitive exercise (abandoned  FTS notices 2024/S 000-032383) where no suitable provider(s) were identified capable of delivering the services<br/>- Limited competition for the provision of healthcare services at Secure Training Facilities <br/><br/>Justification for 4 year contract period: <br/><br/>- Disruption to services could have negative effect on vulnerable patients and put patients at risk and limited competition for this type of service. <br/>- Competitive process failed to identify a suitable provider",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}