← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Urban Training Facility - Modular Wall

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Mar 2022
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Urban Training Facility - Modular Wall

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Modular and portable buildings 44211100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Urban Training Facility at Norton Manor Camp (NMC) requires a flexible, bespoke, modular upgrade to improve the whole training experience with a realistic, interchangeable and unpredictable training facility.  With the interchangeable system, the apprentice will be exercised in a multitude of ever-changing room configurations that will continue to push the limit to which 40 Cdo can train.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer76.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK89213 median · 92.6 average (323 of 892 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03191b
Latest release ID004735-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 18 2022 22:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-21T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-18T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2022tender004735-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004735-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-18T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03191b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03191b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Urban Training Facility at Norton Manor Camp (NMC) requires a flexible, bespoke, modular upgrade to improve the whole training experience with a realistic, interchangeable and unpredictable training facility.  With the interchangeable system, the apprentice will be exercised in a multitude of ever-changing room configurations that will continue to push the limit to which 40 Cdo can train.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urban Training Facility - Modular Wall",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Urban Training Facility - Modular Wall",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-21T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2022 · 004735-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "004735-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-18T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03191b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03191b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Urban Training Facility at Norton Manor Camp (NMC) requires a flexible, bespoke, modular upgrade to improve the whole training experience with a realistic, interchangeable and unpredictable training facility.  With the interchangeable system, the apprentice will be exercised in a multitude of ever-changing room configurations that will continue to push the limit to which 40 Cdo can train.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urban Training Facility - Modular Wall",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Urban Training Facility - Modular Wall",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-21T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}