← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Urban Chalk Stream Restoration Projects

Buyer: Cambridge City Council →

BuyerCambridge City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Cambridge City Council seeks proposals from experienced and qualified contractors to design and deliver four interconnected urban chalk stream restoration projects. These projects focus on enhancing the ecological integrity of Hobson's Brook & Vicar's Brook, Cherry Hinton Brook, Coldham's Brook tackling key challenges such as sedimentation, erosion, habitat fragmentation, and biodiversity loss. Collectively, these initiatives aim to restore over 1.72 km of chalk streams and improve habitat connectivity.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ea4a
Latest release ID023612-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 09:07:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025award, contract023612-2025
6 Mar 2025tender008271-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023612-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-21T10:07:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            },
            {
              "id": "90720000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental protection"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Urban Chalk Stream Restoration Projects",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "2 extensions available"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "extended works"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023612-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023612-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:07:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148837",
          "name": "Deben Valley Environmental Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN766480",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urban Chalk Stream Restoration Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council seeks proposals from experienced and qualified contractors to design and deliver four interconnected urban chalk stream restoration projects. These projects focus on enhancing the ecological integrity of Hobson's Brook & Vicar's Brook, Cherry Hinton Brook, Coldham's Brook tackling key challenges such as sedimentation, erosion, habitat fragmentation, and biodiversity loss. Collectively, these initiatives aim to restore over 1.72 km of chalk streams and improve habitat connectivity.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148837",
      "name": "Deben Valley Environmental Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St. Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP31 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Timworth Hall, Timworth,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james@aquamaintain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2025 · 023612-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023612-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-21T10:07:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            },
            {
              "id": "90720000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental protection"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Urban Chalk Stream Restoration Projects",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "2 extensions available"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "extended works"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023612-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023612-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:07:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148837",
          "name": "Deben Valley Environmental Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN766480",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urban Chalk Stream Restoration Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council seeks proposals from experienced and qualified contractors to design and deliver four interconnected urban chalk stream restoration projects. These projects focus on enhancing the ecological integrity of Hobson's Brook & Vicar's Brook, Cherry Hinton Brook, Coldham's Brook tackling key challenges such as sedimentation, erosion, habitat fragmentation, and biodiversity loss. Collectively, these initiatives aim to restore over 1.72 km of chalk streams and improve habitat connectivity.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148837",
      "name": "Deben Valley Environmental Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St. Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP31 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Timworth Hall, Timworth,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james@aquamaintain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2025 · 008271-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "008271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-06T17:08:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 6 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Quality - Full details in published documents\n30% Price - as above"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for water projects"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Urban Chalk Stream Restoration Projects",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008271-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008271-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-06T17:08:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council seeks proposals from experienced and qualified contractors to deliver four interconnected urban chalk stream restoration projects. These projects focus on enhancing the ecological integrity of Hobson's Brook & Vicar's Brook, Cherry Hinton Brook, Coldham's Brook, and addressing urban barriers through the Urban Fish Passage Through Low Flow/No Flow Modified Channels and Culverts Pilot Test Projects, tackling key challenges such as sedimentation, erosion, habitat fragmentation, and biodiversity loss. Collectively, these initiatives aim to restore over 1.72 km of chalk streams and improve habitat connectivity",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.bail@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}