Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Fareham Borough Council →
Fareham Borough Council have applied for planning permission to install 8 temporary UPVC Hangars at Solent Airfield Daedalus. A planning decision is expected on or by 29/9/25. Budget is already approved by the Executive, and the Council will be looking to place an order immediately should planning application prove successful. The council is seeking interest from suppliers who can provide an end to end solution manufacturing, supply and installation of the units on site.
UKJ31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Airport equipment, Maintenance hangar construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Airport equipment (34960000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 18 | 23 median · 62.4 average (5 of 18 with a bid count) | 7 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fareham Borough Council have applied for planning permission to install 8 temporary UPVC Hangars at Solent Airfield Daedalus. A planning decision is expected on or by 29/9/25. Budget is already approved by the Executive, and the Council will be looking to place an order immediately should planning application prove successful. The council is seeking interest from suppliers who can provide an end to end solution manufacturing, supply and installation of the units on site. Please see below for details including phasing requirements. Deadline to receive Expressions of Interest: midday 10 September 2025. If you can meet this requirement please email procurement@fareham.gov.uk Subject "PVC Hangar EoI" Key deliverables • Manufacture units as per measurements • Supply and install as per measurements • Supply and install as per planning conditions • Clear site and remove waste • Post installation snagging • Demonstrate site and construction safety Key Features of Storage Units • Minimum Life span 20-25 years • Must be able to be installed on concrete and grass using bolts o Note unit 4 will be placed mainly on concrete with corner covering grass • Internal pre-galvanised tubing, clad in light grey, heavy duty (610gsm minimum) uPVC • PVC must be UV1 inhibited • Translucent panel 3m wide minimum in roof panel to allow natural light • Evidence that can withstand wind speeds of 85mph • Reparable PVC e.g. in case of damage by aircraft/user • Anti corrosion fittings/bolts/nuts etc. • Ability to be dismantled and re-assembled at another location Dimensions • All units o Door opening to allow wing spans up to 13000mm wide o 3000mm high minimum o Max ridge height 4900mm o When units are in position must allow for 18m clearance from rear of houses (to the West) must allow for 20m clearance from centre of Taxiway (to the East) must allow for above dimensions and space in between. Overall width maximum of 4 units and spaces in between is 61.5m (East to West) o Apron space to retain between phase 1 and phases 2&3: (N-S direction) = 18m o Apron space to retain between phases 2 & 3 and grass to south = 15m • Units 1-4 o Length 18000mm o Width 13500mm o Single door • Units 5-8 o Length 36000mm o Width 13500mm o Door at each end Phasing • Phase 1 will be units 1-4 • Phase 2 is units 7 & 8 • Phase 3 is units 6&7 • Please note all three phases may not proceed as will be led by market demand and other factors. The Council reserves the right to modify the phasing in order to react to market changes and operational demands. • Phasing will be confirmed later but will likely be one of the following o Phase 1 (units 1-4) only o Phase 2 (units 7&8) to follow phase 1 o Phase 3 (units 5&6) to follow phase 2 o Phases 1& 2 combined (units 1-4, 7,8) o All three phases (1,2 and 3) combined If interested please email as informed and further details/ drawings will be shared. | engagement | 10 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05901c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052327-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 09:48:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | planning | 052327-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052327-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T10:48:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05901c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FBC 2025/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34960000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Airport equipment"
},
{
"id": "45213351",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance hangar construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UPVC Hangars at Solent Airfield Daedalus",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fareham Borough Council have applied for planning permission to install 8 temporary UPVC Hangars at Solent Airfield Daedalus. A planning decision is expected on or by 29/9/25.\nBudget is already approved by the Executive, and the Council will be looking to place an order immediately should planning application prove successful.\nThe council is seeking interest from suppliers who can provide an end to end solution manufacturing, supply and installation of the units on site.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO16 7AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fareham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Roberts",
"email": "Procurement@fareham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052327-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052327-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T10:48:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Fareham Borough Council have applied for planning permission to install 8 temporary UPVC Hangars at Solent Airfield Daedalus. A planning decision is expected on or by 29/9/25.\nBudget is already approved by the Executive, and the Council will be looking to place an order immediately should planning application prove successful.\nThe council is seeking interest from suppliers who can provide an end to end solution manufacturing, supply and installation of the units on site.\nPlease see below for details including phasing requirements. \nDeadline to receive Expressions of Interest: midday 10 September 2025.\nIf you can meet this requirement please email \nprocurement@fareham.gov.uk\nSubject \"PVC Hangar EoI\"\nKey deliverables\n•\tManufacture units as per measurements\n•\tSupply and install as per measurements\n•\tSupply and install as per planning conditions\n•\tClear site and remove waste\n•\tPost installation snagging\n•\tDemonstrate site and construction safety\nKey Features of Storage Units\n•\tMinimum Life span 20-25 years\n•\tMust be able to be installed on concrete and grass using bolts \no\tNote unit 4 will be placed mainly on concrete with corner covering grass\n•\tInternal pre-galvanised tubing, clad in light grey, heavy duty (610gsm minimum) uPVC\n•\tPVC must be UV1 inhibited\n•\tTranslucent panel 3m wide minimum in roof panel to allow natural light\n•\tEvidence that can withstand wind speeds of 85mph\n•\tReparable PVC e.g. in case of damage by aircraft/user\n•\tAnti corrosion fittings/bolts/nuts etc.\n•\tAbility to be dismantled and re-assembled at another location\nDimensions\n•\tAll units \no\tDoor opening to allow wing spans up to 13000mm wide \no\t3000mm high minimum\no\tMax ridge height 4900mm\no\tWhen units are in position\n\tmust allow for 18m clearance from rear of houses (to the West)\n\tmust allow for 20m clearance from centre of Taxiway (to the East) \n\tmust allow for above dimensions and space in between. \n\tOverall width maximum of 4 units and spaces in between is 61.5m (East to West)\no\tApron space to retain between phase 1 and phases 2&3: (N-S direction) = 18m\no\tApron space to retain between phases 2 & 3 and grass to south = 15m\n•\tUnits 1-4\no\tLength 18000mm\no\tWidth 13500mm\no\tSingle door\n•\tUnits 5-8\no\tLength 36000mm\no\tWidth 13500mm\no\tDoor at each end\nPhasing\n•\tPhase 1 will be units 1-4\n•\tPhase 2 is units 7 & 8\n•\tPhase 3 is units 6&7\n•\tPlease note all three phases may not proceed as will be led by market demand and other factors. The Council reserves the right to modify the phasing in order to react to market changes and operational demands.\n•\tPhasing will be confirmed later but will likely be one of the following \no\tPhase 1 (units 1-4) only\no\tPhase 2 (units 7&8) to follow phase 1\no\tPhase 3 (units 5&6) to follow phase 2\no\tPhases 1& 2 combined (units 1-4, 7,8)\no\tAll three phases (1,2 and 3) combined\nIf interested please email as informed and further details/ drawings will be shared."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052327-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T10:48:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05901c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FBC 2025/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34960000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Airport equipment"
},
{
"id": "45213351",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance hangar construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UPVC Hangars at Solent Airfield Daedalus",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fareham Borough Council have applied for planning permission to install 8 temporary UPVC Hangars at Solent Airfield Daedalus. A planning decision is expected on or by 29/9/25.\nBudget is already approved by the Executive, and the Council will be looking to place an order immediately should planning application prove successful.\nThe council is seeking interest from suppliers who can provide an end to end solution manufacturing, supply and installation of the units on site.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO16 7AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fareham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Roberts",
"email": "Procurement@fareham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052327-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052327-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T10:48:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Fareham Borough Council have applied for planning permission to install 8 temporary UPVC Hangars at Solent Airfield Daedalus. A planning decision is expected on or by 29/9/25.\nBudget is already approved by the Executive, and the Council will be looking to place an order immediately should planning application prove successful.\nThe council is seeking interest from suppliers who can provide an end to end solution manufacturing, supply and installation of the units on site.\nPlease see below for details including phasing requirements. \nDeadline to receive Expressions of Interest: midday 10 September 2025.\nIf you can meet this requirement please email \nprocurement@fareham.gov.uk\nSubject \"PVC Hangar EoI\"\nKey deliverables\n•\tManufacture units as per measurements\n•\tSupply and install as per measurements\n•\tSupply and install as per planning conditions\n•\tClear site and remove waste\n•\tPost installation snagging\n•\tDemonstrate site and construction safety\nKey Features of Storage Units\n•\tMinimum Life span 20-25 years\n•\tMust be able to be installed on concrete and grass using bolts \no\tNote unit 4 will be placed mainly on concrete with corner covering grass\n•\tInternal pre-galvanised tubing, clad in light grey, heavy duty (610gsm minimum) uPVC\n•\tPVC must be UV1 inhibited\n•\tTranslucent panel 3m wide minimum in roof panel to allow natural light\n•\tEvidence that can withstand wind speeds of 85mph\n•\tReparable PVC e.g. in case of damage by aircraft/user\n•\tAnti corrosion fittings/bolts/nuts etc.\n•\tAbility to be dismantled and re-assembled at another location\nDimensions\n•\tAll units \no\tDoor opening to allow wing spans up to 13000mm wide \no\t3000mm high minimum\no\tMax ridge height 4900mm\no\tWhen units are in position\n\tmust allow for 18m clearance from rear of houses (to the West)\n\tmust allow for 20m clearance from centre of Taxiway (to the East) \n\tmust allow for above dimensions and space in between. \n\tOverall width maximum of 4 units and spaces in between is 61.5m (East to West)\no\tApron space to retain between phase 1 and phases 2&3: (N-S direction) = 18m\no\tApron space to retain between phases 2 & 3 and grass to south = 15m\n•\tUnits 1-4\no\tLength 18000mm\no\tWidth 13500mm\no\tSingle door\n•\tUnits 5-8\no\tLength 36000mm\no\tWidth 13500mm\no\tDoor at each end\nPhasing\n•\tPhase 1 will be units 1-4\n•\tPhase 2 is units 7 & 8\n•\tPhase 3 is units 6&7\n•\tPlease note all three phases may not proceed as will be led by market demand and other factors. The Council reserves the right to modify the phasing in order to react to market changes and operational demands.\n•\tPhasing will be confirmed later but will likely be one of the following \no\tPhase 1 (units 1-4) only\no\tPhase 2 (units 7&8) to follow phase 1\no\tPhase 3 (units 5&6) to follow phase 2\no\tPhases 1& 2 combined (units 1-4, 7,8)\no\tAll three phases (1,2 and 3) combined\nIf interested please email as informed and further details/ drawings will be shared."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}