← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Upton Primary School

Buyer: Upton Primary School →

BuyerUpton Primary School
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Nov 2023
Value£300,000
Published25 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Upton Primary School is looking to appoint a experienced education catering company from 1 August 2024 to provide compliant quality school lunches for approximately 450 students.

Delivery location

UKI51

Categories

School meals 15894210

Lot details

Lot 1

Upton Primary School is looking to appoint a experienced education catering company from 1 August 2024 to provide compliant quality school lunches for approximately 450 students. Additional information: Please complete and return the attached Supplier Questionnaire by the specified date to express an interest in this tender.

Statusactive
Value£300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI510Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)885 median · 5 average (1 of 88 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040396
Latest release ID028264-2023
Latest release timestampMon Sep 25 2023 18:07:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-03T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2023tender028264-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-25T19:07:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93392",
    "name": "Upton Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The school has the option to extend the initial term by a further 24 months maximum"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Upton Primary School is looking to appoint a experienced education catering company from 1 August 2024 to provide compliant quality school lunches for approximately 450 students. Additional information: Please complete and return the attached Supplier Questionnaire by the specified date to express an interest in this tender.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Candidates will be selected on the basis of the information they have provided on the attached Supplier Questionnaire.\nPlease return the attached Supplier Questionnaire by the stated date."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bexley and Greenwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upton Primary School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upton Primary School is looking to appoint a experienced education catering company from 1 August 2024 to provide compliant quality school lunches for approximately 450 students.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-03T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93392",
      "name": "Upton Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "Bexley",
        "postalCode": "DA5 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Iris Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gy5.co.uk/upton-primary-school-bexley-catering-tender/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Upton Primary School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Upton Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.gy5.co.uk/upton-primary-school-bexley-catering-tender/",
        "name": "Julian Edwards",
        "email": "info@gy5.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7785234650"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=811626092\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=811626092</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023925-PRO-24047777",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2023 · 028264-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-25T19:07:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93392",
    "name": "Upton Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The school has the option to extend the initial term by a further 24 months maximum"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Upton Primary School is looking to appoint a experienced education catering company from 1 August 2024 to provide compliant quality school lunches for approximately 450 students. Additional information: Please complete and return the attached Supplier Questionnaire by the specified date to express an interest in this tender.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Candidates will be selected on the basis of the information they have provided on the attached Supplier Questionnaire.\nPlease return the attached Supplier Questionnaire by the stated date."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bexley and Greenwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upton Primary School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upton Primary School is looking to appoint a experienced education catering company from 1 August 2024 to provide compliant quality school lunches for approximately 450 students.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-03T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93392",
      "name": "Upton Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "Bexley",
        "postalCode": "DA5 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Iris Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gy5.co.uk/upton-primary-school-bexley-catering-tender/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Upton Primary School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Upton Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.gy5.co.uk/upton-primary-school-bexley-catering-tender/",
        "name": "Julian Edwards",
        "email": "info@gy5.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7785234650"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=811626092\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=811626092</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023925-PRO-24047777",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}