Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →
UpToDate is widely recognized for its comprehensive, continuously updated medical content and is utilized by clinicians globally to inform patient care decisions
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056469 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042274-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 09:37:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042274-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042274-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T10:37:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056469",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVW-7764-XPRN",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare Trust Headquarters"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155363",
"name": "UpToDate - Wolters Kluwer UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056469",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UptoDate Database Software Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UpToDate is widely recognized for its comprehensive, continuously updated medical content and is utilized by clinicians globally to inform patient care decisions",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVW-7764-XPRN",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare Trust Headquarters",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVW-7764-XPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "melisa charlesagwu",
"email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull integrated care System.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "melisa charlesagwu",
"email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155363",
"name": "UpToDate - Wolters Kluwer UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT2 6SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "145 London Road Kingston Upon Thames"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noemail@found.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UptoDate Database Software Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 30625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36750
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042274-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042274-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T10:37:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042274-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T10:37:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056469",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVW-7764-XPRN",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare Trust Headquarters"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155363",
"name": "UpToDate - Wolters Kluwer UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056469",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UptoDate Database Software Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UpToDate is widely recognized for its comprehensive, continuously updated medical content and is utilized by clinicians globally to inform patient care decisions",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVW-7764-XPRN",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare Trust Headquarters",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVW-7764-XPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "melisa charlesagwu",
"email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull integrated care System.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "melisa charlesagwu",
"email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155363",
"name": "UpToDate - Wolters Kluwer UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT2 6SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "145 London Road Kingston Upon Thames"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noemail@found.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UptoDate Database Software Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 30625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36750
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042274-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042274-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T10:37:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}