Lot 1
UPS Replacement
Award criteria
price
Uninterruptible power supply all three sites
UKF30
UPS Replacement
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF30 | 18 | 4 median · 8.4 average (9 of 18 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040c65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030492-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 16 2023 14:34:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 030492-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030492-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-16T15:34:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030492-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95432",
"name": "Power Tecnique Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c65",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UPS Replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UPS Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Uninterruptible power supply all three sites",
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "3 quotes in line with Trust SFI's",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Roberts",
"email": "ADAM.ROBERTS@ULH.NHS.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95432",
"name": "Power Tecnique Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO15 5RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO15 5RT"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.powertecnique.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02643516",
"legalName": "Power Tecnique Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7720419836"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51708",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030492-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 81080,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030492-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030492-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-16T15:34:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030492-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95432",
"name": "Power Tecnique Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c65",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UPS Replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UPS Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Uninterruptible power supply all three sites",
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "3 quotes in line with Trust SFI's",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Roberts",
"email": "ADAM.ROBERTS@ULH.NHS.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95432",
"name": "Power Tecnique Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO15 5RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO15 5RT"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.powertecnique.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02643516",
"legalName": "Power Tecnique Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7720419836"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51708",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030492-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 81080,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030492-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}