← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UPS Battery Replacement B1617

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Installation of 456 UPS batteries in SAV B1617 as per TBoM (Technical Base of Maintenance) the UPS Batteries need changed.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

UPS Battery Replacement B1617

Statusactive
Value£125,000
Contract periodFrom 25 Aug 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058bbd
Latest release ID050358-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 06:50:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025award, contract050358-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050358-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T07:50:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31440000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Batteries"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UPS Battery Replacement B1617",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050358-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050358-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-21T07:50:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158534",
          "name": "Northern Industrial Battery"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UPS Battery Replacement B1617",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of 456 UPS batteries in SAV B1617  as per TBoM (Technical Base of Maintenance) the UPS Batteries need changed.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158534",
      "name": "Northern Industrial Battery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LLanymynech",
        "postalCode": "SY22 6ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Four Crosses Busines Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@nibsltd.com",
        "telephone": "01691 839334"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050358-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050358-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T07:50:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31440000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Batteries"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UPS Battery Replacement B1617",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050358-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050358-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-21T07:50:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158534",
          "name": "Northern Industrial Battery"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UPS Battery Replacement B1617",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of 456 UPS batteries in SAV B1617  as per TBoM (Technical Base of Maintenance) the UPS Batteries need changed.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158534",
      "name": "Northern Industrial Battery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LLanymynech",
        "postalCode": "SY22 6ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Four Crosses Busines Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@nibsltd.com",
        "telephone": "01691 839334"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}