Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-12T16:41:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e833",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151018",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813271"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013145-2026-UOS-37090-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167422",
"name": "Bruynzeel Storage Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-39023-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority has a requirement to upgrade its existing Nordplan shelving to Bruynzeel Dynamic II library shelving system. The upgrade will involve the University's existing Nordplan shelving system to Bruynzeel's Dynamic II shelving system, through the upgrade of legacy Nordplan electronic items by upgrading the existing motors and control panels for an up to date operating system which will enable many more years of use",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39155100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade of Norplan shelving system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The project will involve the upgrade of the University's existing Nordplan shelving system to Bruynzeel's Dynamic II shelving system using proprietary hardware and software. The required work will involve upgrading legacy Nordplan electronic items by upgrading the existing motors and control panels to provide an up to date operating system which will enable many future years of use. The upgrade will futureproof the system and improve reliability.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "30238000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library automation equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151018",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49 Richmond Street ,Procurement, Finance Directorate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Cameron",
"email": "peter.cameron@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167422",
"name": "Bruynzeel Storage Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 8QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheddingdean Business Park, Marchants Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bruynzeel Storage Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013145-2026-UOS-37090-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 167727,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013145-2026-UOS-37090-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice was duly published in accordance with the applicable procurement regulations. A standstill period of 30 days plus was observed following publication of the VEAT notice, during which no challenges, representations, or objections were received from the market. As no responses were submitted within the prescribed standstill period, the contracting authority has proceeded to conclude the procurement process. Accordingly, a Contract Award Notice is now being published to formally confirm the award of the contract.\nIn line with 72 - Modifications of Contracts during their Term, of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases.\n(SC Ref:823553)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 013145-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "013145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-12T16:41:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e833",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151018",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813271"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013145-2026-UOS-37090-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167422",
"name": "Bruynzeel Storage Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-39023-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority has a requirement to upgrade its existing Nordplan shelving to Bruynzeel Dynamic II library shelving system. The upgrade will involve the University's existing Nordplan shelving system to Bruynzeel's Dynamic II shelving system, through the upgrade of legacy Nordplan electronic items by upgrading the existing motors and control panels for an up to date operating system which will enable many more years of use",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39155100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade of Norplan shelving system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The project will involve the upgrade of the University's existing Nordplan shelving system to Bruynzeel's Dynamic II shelving system using proprietary hardware and software. The required work will involve upgrading legacy Nordplan electronic items by upgrading the existing motors and control panels to provide an up to date operating system which will enable many future years of use. The upgrade will futureproof the system and improve reliability.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "30238000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library automation equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151018",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49 Richmond Street ,Procurement, Finance Directorate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Cameron",
"email": "peter.cameron@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167422",
"name": "Bruynzeel Storage Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 8QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheddingdean Business Park, Marchants Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bruynzeel Storage Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013145-2026-UOS-37090-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 167727,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013145-2026-UOS-37090-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice was duly published in accordance with the applicable procurement regulations. A standstill period of 30 days plus was observed following publication of the VEAT notice, during which no challenges, representations, or objections were received from the market. As no responses were submitted within the prescribed standstill period, the contracting authority has proceeded to conclude the procurement process. Accordingly, a Contract Award Notice is now being published to formally confirm the award of the contract.\nIn line with 72 - Modifications of Contracts during their Term, of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases.\n(SC Ref:823553)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Nov 2025 · 076803-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "076803-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T11:55:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e833",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151018",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813271"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "076803-2025-UOS-37090-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167422",
"name": "Bruynzeel Storage Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-39023-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority has a requirement to upgrade its existing Nordplan shelving to Bruynzeel Dynamic II library shelving system. The upgrade will involve the upgrade of the University's existing Nordplan shelving system to Bruynzeel's Dynamic II shelving system, through the upgrade of legacy Nordplan electronic items by upgrading the existing motors and control panels for an up to date operating system which will enable many more years of use"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39155100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade of Norplan shelving system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The project will involve the upgrade of the University's existing Nordplan shelving system to Bruynzeel's Dynamic II shelving system using proprietary hardware and software. The required work will involve upgrading legacy Nordplan electronic items by upgrading the existing motors and control panels to provide an up to date operating system which will enable many future years of use. The upgrade will futureproof the system and improve reliability.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "30238000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library automation equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication\nJustification for selected award procedure:\n33.—(1) A contracting authority may award a public contract following negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice in any of the following cases—\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons;\nExplanation:\nThe Contracting Authority requires to upgrade its existing Nordplan shelving system through the replacement of existing motors and control panels to enable an up to date operating system which will enable many future years' use. This is a closed system and the replacement motors and control panels are proprietary technology only available from Bruynzeel Storage Systems Ltd.\nThe Nordplan shelving system upgrade requires technology which is only available from Bruynzeel Storage Systems Ltd.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151018",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49 Richmond Street ,Procurement, Finance Directorate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Cameron",
"email": "peter.cameron@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167422",
"name": "Bruynzeel Storage Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 8QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheddingdean Business Park, Marchants Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bruynzeel Storage Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076803-2025-UOS-37090-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 167727,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076803-2025-UOS-37090-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33 (1) (b) (ii) and whilst the system requires an award date before the notice publication, for the avoidance of doubt, it should be noted that a contract has not been entered into before the publication of this notice. The University intends to enter into the contract on 06/01/2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813271.\n(SC Ref:813271)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}