Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009505-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T15:46:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNQ-6617-VNYL",
"name": "Hatfield Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HTC 2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions to be agreed by both parties in the event of unforeseen circumstances or adverse weather conditions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The company demonstrates its solvency and compliance with statutory requirements and industry best practice",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The Council will conduct checks to ensure that the company bidding is a legitimate company in the UK which does not pose a financial, legal or reputational risk to Hatfield Town Council should they enter into a contract with them."
},
{
"name": "The company confirms that all works can be delivered by Friday 18th July 2025.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "This is a non-negotiable requirement for all works to be conducted and completed within this window."
},
{
"name": "The proposal is within budget.",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The proposal is delivered within the £65,000 set out."
},
{
"name": "The proposal offers value for money.",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The proposal demonstrates value for money (i.e the benefits realised for the upfront project costs and ongoing maintenance \ncosts, can be considered efficient use of public money)."
},
{
"name": "Design (operational practicalities).",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The proposed design is practical and meets the needs of users."
},
{
"name": "Design (aesthetics).",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The proposed design is appealing and will enhance the experience of users."
},
{
"name": "The company demonstrates professionalism and competency.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The company can provide confidence to the Council that it can deliver a high-quality product within the timescales agreed and the \nbudget agreed. \nReferences and case studies would be particularly welcomed."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade Coppice Close Play Area",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-181",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-181",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-182",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-182",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Criteria Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "009505-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009505-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T15:46:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To carry out a refurbishment of Coppice Close Play Area (Hatfield). Companies are invited to submit proposed designs, a quotation for implementing those designs and confirmation that the entire works can be done by 18th July 2025.\nThe Council intend to take a two stage approach before awarding the contract.\nStage One: Tenders should be submitted by email by the deadline of 18th July 2025. All tenders will be assed against a set criteria (see documents attached).\nStage two: Up to four companies will be invited to present proposals in person or via zoom. With the winning bid to be confirmed by 25th April 2025. \nSite visits are advised and appointments should be arranged with jane.anderson@hatfield-herts.gov.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission should be submitted to - Civic@hatfield-herts.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNQ-6617-VNYL",
"name": "Hatfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchwood Leisure Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNQ-6617-VNYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Anderson",
"email": "Civic@hatfield-herts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07586488597"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009505-2025 · tender
{
"id": "009505-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T15:46:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNQ-6617-VNYL",
"name": "Hatfield Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HTC 2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions to be agreed by both parties in the event of unforeseen circumstances or adverse weather conditions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The company demonstrates its solvency and compliance with statutory requirements and industry best practice",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The Council will conduct checks to ensure that the company bidding is a legitimate company in the UK which does not pose a financial, legal or reputational risk to Hatfield Town Council should they enter into a contract with them."
},
{
"name": "The company confirms that all works can be delivered by Friday 18th July 2025.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "This is a non-negotiable requirement for all works to be conducted and completed within this window."
},
{
"name": "The proposal is within budget.",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The proposal is delivered within the £65,000 set out."
},
{
"name": "The proposal offers value for money.",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The proposal demonstrates value for money (i.e the benefits realised for the upfront project costs and ongoing maintenance \ncosts, can be considered efficient use of public money)."
},
{
"name": "Design (operational practicalities).",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The proposed design is practical and meets the needs of users."
},
{
"name": "Design (aesthetics).",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The proposed design is appealing and will enhance the experience of users."
},
{
"name": "The company demonstrates professionalism and competency.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "The company can provide confidence to the Council that it can deliver a high-quality product within the timescales agreed and the \nbudget agreed. \nReferences and case studies would be particularly welcomed."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade Coppice Close Play Area",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-181",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-181",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-182",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-182",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Criteria Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "009505-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009505-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T15:46:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To carry out a refurbishment of Coppice Close Play Area (Hatfield). Companies are invited to submit proposed designs, a quotation for implementing those designs and confirmation that the entire works can be done by 18th July 2025.\nThe Council intend to take a two stage approach before awarding the contract.\nStage One: Tenders should be submitted by email by the deadline of 18th July 2025. All tenders will be assed against a set criteria (see documents attached).\nStage two: Up to four companies will be invited to present proposals in person or via zoom. With the winning bid to be confirmed by 25th April 2025. \nSite visits are advised and appointments should be arranged with jane.anderson@hatfield-herts.gov.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission should be submitted to - Civic@hatfield-herts.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNQ-6617-VNYL",
"name": "Hatfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchwood Leisure Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNQ-6617-VNYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Anderson",
"email": "Civic@hatfield-herts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07586488597"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}