Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Worcester →
The University of Worcester is seeking to procure and implement a new Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system to support student recruitment, communications and stakeholder engagement. The initial stage of this process is for preliminary market engagement. The University is undertaking this stage to understand more about the current market and products and to use the information gained in this phase to inform the tender process.
UKG12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer Relation Management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software package (48445000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,136 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,023 of 3,136 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,148 of 3,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 5 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Further information on the University's requirement can be found on the University's In-tend portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Tenders/Current) Interested parties should respond to the Preliminary Market Engagement document. A preliminary market engagement event will be held on Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 16 June 2026 @ 2pm. The closing date and time for submission is Friday 26 June 2026 at 12 noon. | engagement | 26 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059064-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 14:25:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 059064-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046338-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059064-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:25:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW992",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW992 Customer Relationship Management (CRM) System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to procure and implement a new Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system to support student recruitment, communications and stakeholder engagement.\nThe initial stage of this process is for preliminary market engagement. The University is undertaking this stage to understand more about the current market and products and to use the information gained in this phase to inform the tender process.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059064-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059064-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:25:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further information on the University's requirement can be found on the University's In-tend portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Tenders/Current) Interested parties should respond to the Preliminary Market Engagement document. A preliminary market engagement event will be held on Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 16 June 2026 @ 2pm.\nThe closing date and time for submission is Friday 26 June 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059064-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:25:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW992",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW992 Customer Relationship Management (CRM) System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to procure and implement a new Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system to support student recruitment, communications and stakeholder engagement.\nThe initial stage of this process is for preliminary market engagement. The University is undertaking this stage to understand more about the current market and products and to use the information gained in this phase to inform the tender process.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059064-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059064-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:25:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further information on the University's requirement can be found on the University's In-tend portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Tenders/Current) Interested parties should respond to the Preliminary Market Engagement document. A preliminary market engagement event will be held on Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 16 June 2026 @ 2pm.\nThe closing date and time for submission is Friday 26 June 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046338-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T12:43:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW992",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW992 Customer Relationship Management (CRM) System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to procure and implement a new Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system to support student recruitment, communications and stakeholder engagement.\nThe initial stage of this process is for preliminary market engagement. The University is undertaking this stage to understand more about the current market and products and to use the information gained in this phase to inform the tender process.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:43:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further information on the University's requirement can be found on the University's In-tend portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Tenders/Current) Interested parties should respond to the Preliminary Market Engagement document. A preliminary market engagement event will be held on Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 16 June 2026 @ 2pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}