← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

UOW986 - EEG Machine

Buyer: University of Worcester →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Worcester
StatusClosed
Deadline25 May 2026
Value£55,000
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This requirement for EEG Machine is for the institute of School of Health and Wellbeing to aid teaching across a range of Psychology courses as well as research.

Delivery location

UKG12, GB

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 55,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Jul 2026 to 12 Jul 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,0062 median · 94.8 average (715 of 2,006 with a bid count)6.2 average (830 of 2,006 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG122Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)73Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068b69
Latest release ID037954-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 10:44:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037954-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-25T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-15T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£55,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026tender037954-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T11:44:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 55000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 66000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 30%, Quality 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW986 - EEG Machine",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/",
        "description": "Please see documents on the University's In-Tend portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037954-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037954-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:44:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement for EEG Machine is for the institute of School of Health and Wellbeing to aid teaching across a range of Psychology courses as well as research.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Mann",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 037954-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T11:44:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 55000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 66000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 30%, Quality 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW986 - EEG Machine",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/",
        "description": "Please see documents on the University's In-Tend portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037954-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037954-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:44:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement for EEG Machine is for the institute of School of Health and Wellbeing to aid teaching across a range of Psychology courses as well as research.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Mann",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}