← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UOW969 Discovery Layer

Buyer: University of Worcester →

BuyerUniversity of Worcester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This tender is for a Discovery library search tool, principally comprising: • An end-user interface allowing searching and discovery of the library’s resources. • The underlying system stack to manage resources and make them available to end-users via a suite of tools (Knowledge Base, subscription management incl. OA resources, full-text link-resolver, Database/package A-Z, individual journal title A-Z).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of a Discovery Layer

Statusactive
Value£65,032

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05abd5
Latest release ID025188-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 13:39:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025188-2026
6 Mar 2026award, contract020409-2026
9 Oct 2025tenderUpdate063817-2025
9 Oct 2025tender063814-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T13:39:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177813",
          "name": "TDNet Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW969 Discovery Layer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for a Discovery library search tool, principally comprising: \n•\tAn end-user interface allowing searching and discovery of the library’s resources. \n•\tThe underlying system stack to manage resources and make them available to end-users via a suite of tools (Knowledge Base, subscription management incl. OA resources, full-text link-resolver, Database/package A-Z, individual journal title A-Z).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177813",
      "name": "TDNet Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Bryn Mawr",
        "postalCode": "19010",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "755 West Lancaster Ave."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nir.karmi@tdnet.com",
        "telephone": "+972-54-2467987"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of a Discovery Layer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65032,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78038
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025188-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025188-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:39:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025188-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T13:39:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177813",
          "name": "TDNet Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW969 Discovery Layer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for a Discovery library search tool, principally comprising: \n•\tAn end-user interface allowing searching and discovery of the library’s resources. \n•\tThe underlying system stack to manage resources and make them available to end-users via a suite of tools (Knowledge Base, subscription management incl. OA resources, full-text link-resolver, Database/package A-Z, individual journal title A-Z).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177813",
      "name": "TDNet Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Bryn Mawr",
        "postalCode": "19010",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "755 West Lancaster Ave."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nir.karmi@tdnet.com",
        "telephone": "+972-54-2467987"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of a Discovery Layer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65032,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78038
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025188-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025188-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:39:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020409-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T13:38:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of a Discovery Layer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65032,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78038
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020409-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020409-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:38:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5432-NVWJ",
          "name": "TDNet"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW969 Discovery Layer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for a Discovery library search tool, principally comprising: \n•\tAn end-user interface allowing searching and discovery of the library’s resources. \n•\tThe underlying system stack to manage resources and make them available to end-users via a suite of tools (Knowledge Base, subscription management incl. OA resources, full-text link-resolver, Database/package A-Z, individual journal title A-Z).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5432-NVWJ",
      "name": "TDNet",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Bryn Mawr",
        "postalCode": "19010",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "755 West Lancaster Avenue #1009"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tdnet.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCJ-5432-NVWJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nir@tdnet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2025 · 063817-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "063817-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T15:23:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension following satisfactory performance in the initial contract period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality - 70%\nPrice 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW969 Discovery Layer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "063817-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063817-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T15:23:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for a Discovery library search tool, principally comprising: \n•\tAn end-user interface allowing searching and discovery of the library’s resources. \n•\tThe underlying system stack to manage resources and make them available to end-users via a suite of tools (Knowledge Base, subscription management incl. OA resources, full-text link-resolver, Database/package A-Z, individual journal title A-Z).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2025 · 063814-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "063814-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T15:22:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension following satisfactory performance in the initial contract period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality - 70%\nPrice 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW969 Discovery Layer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "063814-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063814-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T15:22:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for a Discovery library search tool, principally comprising: \n•\tAn end-user interface allowing searching and discovery of the library’s resources. \n•\tThe underlying system stack to manage resources and make them available to end-users via a suite of tools (Knowledge Base, subscription management incl. OA resources, full-text link-resolver, Database/package A-Z, individual journal title A-Z).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T09:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}