← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UOW968 Building Management System Service, Maintenance & Upgrades

Buyer: University of Worcester →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity of Worcester
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Jan 2026
Value£160,000
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The University requires a Building Management System specialist to undertake the maintenance and support of the University’s Trend BMS and associated systems and networks. The contract shall ensure the performance standard for the building control systems outlined in the asset register is met, including delivered environmental conditions, plant operating efficiency and occupier comfort. The successful contractor will provide both a planned and reactive service to the University. The contract will also cover upgrades to existing BMS systems, and works on a required basis. It is a key requirement that the contractor is a verified Trend Approved Partner, failure to meet this requirement will disqualify you from this tendering opportunity.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BMS Service and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£65,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f507
Latest release ID019803-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 11:01:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082566-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019803-2026
12 Dec 2025tender082566-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T11:01:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f507",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176148",
          "name": "Concord Environmental Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW968 2025/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW968  Building Management System Service, Maintenance & Upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University requires a Building Management System specialist to undertake the maintenance and support of the University’s Trend BMS and associated systems and networks. The contract shall ensure the performance standard for the building control systems outlined in the asset register is met, including delivered environmental conditions, plant operating efficiency and occupier comfort. The successful contractor will provide both a planned and reactive service to the University. The contract will also cover upgrades to existing BMS systems, and works on a required basis.\n It is a key requirement that the contractor is a verified Trend Approved Partner, failure to meet this requirement will disqualify you from this tendering opportunity.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176148",
      "name": "Concord Environmental Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stourbridge",
        "postalCode": "DY9 9JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hagley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob@concordenvirotech.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01562887607"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BMS Service and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019803-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019803-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:01:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019803-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T11:01:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f507",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176148",
          "name": "Concord Environmental Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW968 2025/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW968  Building Management System Service, Maintenance & Upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University requires a Building Management System specialist to undertake the maintenance and support of the University’s Trend BMS and associated systems and networks. The contract shall ensure the performance standard for the building control systems outlined in the asset register is met, including delivered environmental conditions, plant operating efficiency and occupier comfort. The successful contractor will provide both a planned and reactive service to the University. The contract will also cover upgrades to existing BMS systems, and works on a required basis.\n It is a key requirement that the contractor is a verified Trend Approved Partner, failure to meet this requirement will disqualify you from this tendering opportunity.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176148",
      "name": "Concord Environmental Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stourbridge",
        "postalCode": "DY9 9JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hagley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob@concordenvirotech.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01562887607"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BMS Service and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019803-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019803-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:01:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2025 · 082566-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "082566-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-12T15:01:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f507",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW968 2025/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 X 12 months subject to performance and an ongoing need for the requirement"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "40% commercial, 60% Technical/quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW968  Building Management System Service, Maintenance & Upgrades",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "082566-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082566-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-12T15:01:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University requires a Building Management System specialist to undertake the maintenance and support of the University’s Trend BMS and associated systems and networks. The contract shall ensure the performance standard for the building control systems outlined in the asset register is met, including delivered environmental conditions, plant operating efficiency and occupier comfort. The successful contractor will provide both a planned and reactive service to the University. The contract will also cover upgrades to existing BMS systems, and works on a required basis.\n It is a key requirement that the contractor is a verified Trend Approved Partner, failure to meet this requirement will disqualify you from this tendering opportunity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-21T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}