Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
UOW957PME - International Applicant Management System
Industry specific software package
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Worcester: "UOW957PME - International Applicant Management System". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Worcester | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Worcester
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Worcester. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Walker Fire UK LtdTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 24 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Walker Fire UK Ltd | 1 win | £17,821 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Worcester | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Apr 2025, 17:04 BST | Last source update4 Apr 2025, 17:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIndustry specific software package | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fdab | ||
What is being bought
The University of Worcester is inviting interested suppliers to take part in a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise for an International Applicant Management System to enhance the application process of international applicants.
The University of Worcester is seeking an online solution to support and enhance the application process of international applicants. The solution should be an off-the-shelf solution and already fully developed.
Suppliers should provide a solution, such as an online portal, that all stakeholders (applicants, agents and University staff) can access in order to monitor and progress an international applicant from the point of a conditional offer being made, through to the student arriving in the UK.
Applicants should be able to upload documents to meet entry criteria as well as input data to complete their application.
Applicants should be able to use the solution to communicate with University staff and see the progress of their application and respond to requests for additional information.
Staff should be able to review information submitted by applicants with the option to reject or ask for further information if required.
Staff should be able to request additional documents if required.
Agents should be able to monitor their applicant’s progress and communicate with University staff if necessary.
University staff should clearly see applicant progress and be able to communicate with applicants if necessary.
The system should facilitate use by multiple teams across the University to be able to review applicant information to help judge when to issue a CAS, and flag areas of risk.
The solution should integrate with the existing student records system (SITS) to avoid duplication of data entry.
Compliance
The supplier’s solution should support the University’s need to ensure compliance with UKVI regulations with regard to international applicants. This includes supporting the assessment of English language, assessing student authenticity, the ability to pay fees, and understand if an applicant is bringing dependants.
The solution should allow additional documents to be uploaded for the purposes of compliance checks, this could include financial documents, evidence of employment, income, payslips and CV’s.
The supplier's solution should have the capability to automate parts of credibility interviews. This might involve using AI for identity verification and detecting deepfakes. Staff would then be responsible for evaluating answers, assessing English proficiency, and identifying any attempts at cheating, such as reading responses.
The supplier’s solution should integrate these compliance checks as part of the normal progress of the application and should be easy to use for both staff and applicants.
The system should provide an easy-to-use solution to assist with the scheduling and booking of assessments and ideally offer time saving solutions to reduce staff hours.
The system should provide a database of compliance documents and procedures suitable for efficient access in the case of a UKVI visit or inspection.
Management Information
The supplier’s solution should include system analytics which visualises and summarises data from the platform so it can be easily consumed by senior management.
Analytics should include overviews of volume and progress of applications and should have the ability to be segmented by country, agent, course, status etc.
Analytics should also help support the evaluation of application progress, for example including turnaround times and UKVI progress.
The supplier’s solution should also help the University understand broader sector trends as well as provide sector or institution comparisons for performance.
The supplier should provide a named account manager who not only address concerns raised by the University but who can also facilitate regular online meetings with key stakeholders and in-person meetings at the University.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
4 Apr 2025, 17:04 BST - Official notice release published
4 Apr 2025, 17:04 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Apr 2025, 17:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0001Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
4 Apr 2025, 17:04 BST - Procedure published
4 Apr 2025, 17:04 BST - engagement
8 May 2025, 00:59 BST · scheduledA questionnaire is provided on the University's tender portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester). This will provide the University with information on information on the market and products and help the University structure tender documents.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Worcester
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDPDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 4 Apr 2025, 17:04 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |