← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UOW896 Design Services

Buyer: University of Worcester →

BuyerUniversity of Worcester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The University of Worcester is seeking to appoint a full-service agency who can offer end-to-end extensive and complex creative projects and multi-channel campaigns for a busy, multi-functional Communications department. The agency’s expertise will need to include project planning and evaluation, design, market research and film production capabilities.Please note that this tender does not include print of these marketing materials.

Delivery location

UKG12

Categories

Graphic design services 79822500Graphic design services 79822500

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Worcester is seeking to appoint a full-service agency who can offer end-to-end extensive and complex creative projects and multi-channel campaigns for a busy, multi-functional Communications department. The agency’s expertise will need to include project planning and evaluation, design, market research and film production capabilities.Please note that this tender does not include print of these marketing materials.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 82.5%
price — 17.5%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Graphic design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Graphic design services (79822500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer28 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG12297 median · 9.4 average (8 of 29 with a bid count)1.5 average (8 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033737-2024-UOW896 2023/24-1

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047851
Latest release ID033737-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 18 2024 11:15:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2024award, contract033737-2024
28 Jun 2024tender019780-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033737-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-18T12:15:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047851",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45857",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033737-2024-UOW896 2023/24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127528",
          "name": "W & J Linney Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW896 2023/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to appoint a full-service agency who can offer end-to-end extensive and complex creative projects and multi-channel campaigns for a busy, multi-functional Communications department. The agency’s expertise will need to include project planning and evaluation, design, market research and film production capabilities.Please note that this tender does not include print of these marketing materials.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "82.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "17.5%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79822500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW896 Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to appoint a full-service agency who can offer end-to-end extensive and complex creative projects and multi-channel campaigns for a busy, multi-functional Communications department. The agency’s expertise will need to include project planning and evaluation, design, market research and film production capabilities.Please note that this tender does not include print of these marketing materials.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45857",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Worcester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Brecknell",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01905542066"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127528",
      "name": "W & J Linney Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "W & J Linney Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79447",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Worcester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033737-2024-UOW896 2023/24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033737-2024-UOW896 2023/24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Oct 2024 · 033737-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033737-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-18T12:15:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047851",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45857",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033737-2024-UOW896 2023/24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127528",
          "name": "W & J Linney Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW896 2023/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to appoint a full-service agency who can offer end-to-end extensive and complex creative projects and multi-channel campaigns for a busy, multi-functional Communications department. The agency’s expertise will need to include project planning and evaluation, design, market research and film production capabilities.Please note that this tender does not include print of these marketing materials.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "82.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "17.5%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79822500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW896 Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to appoint a full-service agency who can offer end-to-end extensive and complex creative projects and multi-channel campaigns for a busy, multi-functional Communications department. The agency’s expertise will need to include project planning and evaluation, design, market research and film production capabilities.Please note that this tender does not include print of these marketing materials.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45857",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Worcester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Brecknell",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01905542066"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127528",
      "name": "W & J Linney Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "W & J Linney Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79447",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Worcester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033737-2024-UOW896 2023/24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033737-2024-UOW896 2023/24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jun 2024 · 019780-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019780-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T11:31:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047851",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45857",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW896 2023/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend contract for 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to appoint a full-service agency who can offer end-to-end extensive and complex creative projects and multi-channel campaigns for a busy, multi-functional Communications department. The agency’s expertise will need to include project planning and evaluation, design, market research and film production capabilities.Please note that this tender does not include print of these marketing materials.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79822500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW896 Design Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to appoint a full-service agency who can offer end-to-end extensive and complex creative projects and multi-channel campaigns for a busy, multi-functional Communications department. The agency’s expertise will need to include project planning and evaluation, design, market research and film production capabilities.Please note that this tender does not include print of these marketing materials.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "A 10 day standstill period will be applied prior to contract award.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers must be able to evidence a minimum annual turnover of twice the estimated contract value."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45857",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Worcester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester",
        "name": "Nicola Brecknell",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01905542066"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79447",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Worcester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}