Lot 1
internal audit service for the University of Worcester
Buyer: University of Worcester →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University is inviting tenders to provide it with an internal audit service from the 1st September 2023. This will provide the primary internal audit resource to provide the Board of Governors’ Audit Committee and the Vice Chancellor and Chief Executive with assurance that the University has adequate arrangements to ensure that the University’s governance, risk management and internal controls are effective. It is expected that the scope of the internal audit provision will include:• Corporate Governance (essential)• Risk Management (essential)• Data Assurance – rolling annual programme of audits of statutory data returns (essential)• Key Financial Controls (essential)• Human Resources• Grant audit and record keeping• Fraud prevention, detection and investigation• Competition and Markets Authority Compliance• UUK Accommodation Code of Practice
UKG1
internal audit service for the University of Worcester
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internal audit services, Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 15 | 11 median · 153.2 average (6 of 15 with a bid count) | 11.3 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,152 | 3.5 median · 7 average (22 of 1,152 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 1,152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a4cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009817-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 04 2023 13:54:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2023 | tender | 009817-2023 |
| 10 Feb 2023 | planning | 004223-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009817-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-04T14:54:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79446",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW889 22/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "as per tender documentation - the tender could be extended for a period of a further 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "internal audit service for the University of Worcester",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW889 Internal Audit Service",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "4 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is inviting tenders to provide it with an internal audit service from the 1st September 2023. This will provide the primary internal audit resource to provide the Board of Governors’ Audit Committee and the Vice Chancellor and Chief Executive with assurance that the University has adequate arrangements to ensure that the University’s governance, risk management and internal controls are effective. It is expected that the scope of the internal audit provision will include:•\tCorporate Governance (essential)•\tRisk Management (essential)•\tData Assurance – rolling annual programme of audits of statutory data returns (essential)•\tKey Financial Controls (essential)•\tHuman Resources•\tGrant audit and record keeping•\tFraud prevention, detection and investigation•\tCompetition and Markets Authority Compliance•\tUUK Accommodation Code of Practice",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79446",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR26AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Worcester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"email": "k.preece@worc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01905855114"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79447",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Worcester"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009817-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-04T14:54:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79446",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW889 22/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "as per tender documentation - the tender could be extended for a period of a further 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "internal audit service for the University of Worcester",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW889 Internal Audit Service",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "4 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is inviting tenders to provide it with an internal audit service from the 1st September 2023. This will provide the primary internal audit resource to provide the Board of Governors’ Audit Committee and the Vice Chancellor and Chief Executive with assurance that the University has adequate arrangements to ensure that the University’s governance, risk management and internal controls are effective. It is expected that the scope of the internal audit provision will include:•\tCorporate Governance (essential)•\tRisk Management (essential)•\tData Assurance – rolling annual programme of audits of statutory data returns (essential)•\tKey Financial Controls (essential)•\tHuman Resources•\tGrant audit and record keeping•\tFraud prevention, detection and investigation•\tCompetition and Markets Authority Compliance•\tUUK Accommodation Code of Practice",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79446",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR26AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Worcester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"email": "k.preece@worc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01905855114"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79447",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Worcester"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004223-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-10T15:01:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45857",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The University is inviting tenders to provide it with an internal audit service from the 1st September 2023. This will provide the primary internal audit resource to provide the Board of Governors’ Audit Committee and the Vice Chancellor and Chief Executive with assurance that the University has adequate arrangements to ensure that the University’s governance, risk management and internal controls are effective. It is expected that the scope of the internal audit provision will include:•\tCorporate Governance (essential)•\tRisk Management (essential)•\tData Assurance – rolling annual programme of audits of statutory data returns (essential)•\tKey Financial Controls (essential)•\tHuman Resources•\tGrant audit and record keeping•\tFraud prevention, detection and investigation•\tCompetition and Markets Authority Compliance•\tUUK Accommodation Code of PracticeThe University will be holding a supplier pre-engagement event on Wednesday 1 March 2023 at 1pm. Further information on this event can be found on the University's tender portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is inviting tenders to provide it with an internal audit service from the 1st September 2023. This will provide the primary internal audit resource to provide the Board of Governors’ Audit Committee and the Vice Chancellor and Chief Executive with assurance that the University has adequate arrangements to ensure that the University’s governance, risk management and internal controls are effective.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45857",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Worcester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Preece",
"email": "k.preece@worc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01905855114"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}