← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UoS Grounds Maintenance - Revised

Buyer: University of Sunderland →

BuyerUniversity of Sunderland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Revised TenderThe University requires a Grounds Maintenance Contractor to maintain it's grounds for the period December 2024 to November 2027Initially 3 Years with option to extend for 12 months plus 12 months depending on the performance of the supplier.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Horticultural services 77300000Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000Sports fields maintenance services 77320000Floral-display services 77330000Tree pruning and hedge trimming 77340000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University requires a Grounds Maintenance Contractor to maintain it's grounds for the period December 2024 to November 2027Initially 3 Years with option to extend for 12 months plus 12 months depending on the performance of the supplierThe anticipated value of the Services is approximately £500K over the duration of the contract (5 years)For the purpose of this tender award and any subsequent services which may be connected with the original award we reserve the right to spend a further 30% of the anticipated spend subject to changes in legislation or requirement. Additional information: Elements of this requirement maybe subject to external funding as required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Sports fields maintenance services, Horticultural services, Tree pruning and hedge trimming, Floral-display servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2364 median · 8 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UoS Grounds Maintenance - Revised

Statusactive
Value£650,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049b1a
Latest release ID037484-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 20 2024 11:18:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2024award, contract037484-2024
16 Sept 2024tender029527-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037484-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-20T11:18:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118936",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037484-2024-1-1",
      "title": "UoS Grounds Maintenance - Revised",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130783",
          "name": "Nurture Landscapes Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Uos/Grounds Maintenance/0924",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University requires a Grounds Maintenance Contractor to maintain it's grounds for the period December 2024 to November 2027Initially 3 Years with option to extend for 12 months plus 12 months depending on the performance of the supplierThe anticipated value of the Services is approximately £500K over the duration of the contract (5 years)For the purpose of this tender award and any subsequent services which may be connected with the original award we reserve the right to spend a further 30% of the anticipated spend subject to changes in legislation or requirement. Additional information: Elements of this requirement maybe subject to external funding as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
          },
          {
            "id": "77330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floral-display services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UoS Grounds Maintenance - Revised",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Revised TenderThe University requires a Grounds Maintenance Contractor to maintain it's grounds for the period December 2024 to November 2027Initially 3 Years with option to extend for 12 months plus 12 months depending on the performance of the supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118936",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road, Sunderland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130783",
      "name": "Nurture Landscapes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Windlesham",
        "postalCode": "GU20 6LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nurture Landscapes Ltd Nursery Court London Road Windlesham GU20 6LQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nurture Landscapes Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102017",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037484-2024-1-1",
      "title": "UoS Grounds Maintenance - Revised",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037484-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Nov 2024 · 037484-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037484-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-20T11:18:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118936",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037484-2024-1-1",
      "title": "UoS Grounds Maintenance - Revised",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130783",
          "name": "Nurture Landscapes Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Uos/Grounds Maintenance/0924",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University requires a Grounds Maintenance Contractor to maintain it's grounds for the period December 2024 to November 2027Initially 3 Years with option to extend for 12 months plus 12 months depending on the performance of the supplierThe anticipated value of the Services is approximately £500K over the duration of the contract (5 years)For the purpose of this tender award and any subsequent services which may be connected with the original award we reserve the right to spend a further 30% of the anticipated spend subject to changes in legislation or requirement. Additional information: Elements of this requirement maybe subject to external funding as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
          },
          {
            "id": "77330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floral-display services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UoS Grounds Maintenance - Revised",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Revised TenderThe University requires a Grounds Maintenance Contractor to maintain it's grounds for the period December 2024 to November 2027Initially 3 Years with option to extend for 12 months plus 12 months depending on the performance of the supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118936",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road, Sunderland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130783",
      "name": "Nurture Landscapes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Windlesham",
        "postalCode": "GU20 6LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nurture Landscapes Ltd Nursery Court London Road Windlesham GU20 6LQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nurture Landscapes Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102017",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037484-2024-1-1",
      "title": "UoS Grounds Maintenance - Revised",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037484-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2024 · 029527-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029527-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-16T11:19:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118936",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Uos/Grounds Maintenance/0924",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University requires a Grounds Maintenance Contractor to maintain it's grounds for the period December 2024 to November 2027Initially 3 Years with option to extend for 12 months plus 12 months depending on the performance of the supplierThe anticipated value of the Services is approximately £500K over the duration of the contract (5 years)For the purpose of this tender award and any subsequent services which may be connected with the original award we reserve the right to spend a further 30% of the anticipated spend subject to changes in legislation or requirement. Additional information: Elements of this requirement maybe subject to external funding as required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UoS Grounds Maintenance - Revised",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-17T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Sunderland"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Revised TenderThe University requires a Grounds Maintenance Contractor to maintain it's grounds for the period December 2024 to November 2027Initially 3 Years with option to extend for 12 months plus 12 months depending on the performance of the supplier.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118936",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road, Sunderland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home",
        "email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102017",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102017",
      "name": "University of Sunderland ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "EU",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}