Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project the appointment of a Main Contractor to supply all labour, plant, and materials to carry out and complete the General Builders/MEP Works to facilitate the refurbishment of project laboratory 166/43, generally as described below: • Soft strip of existing room finishes, including benching, shelving, sinks and the like • New lighting with the removal of the existing lighting trunking • New suspended ceiling • New flooring / skirting • Re-Decoration • New Trespa laboratory benching c/w new sink location (incl. possible re-use of existing sink/taps) • New temperature control to room / room cooling • Replacement of window extract fan
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0660ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018967-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 14:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018967-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T14:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05835032",
"name": "MJG Mechanical Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UoS Faculty Projects Lab 166.43 Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project the appointment of a Main Contractor to supply all labour, plant, and materials to carry out and complete the General Builders/MEP Works to facilitate the refurbishment of project laboratory 166/43, generally as described below:\n• Soft strip of existing room finishes, including benching, shelving, sinks and the like\n• New lighting with the removal of the existing lighting trunking\n• New suspended ceiling\n• New flooring / skirting\n• Re-Decoration\n• New Trespa laboratory benching c/w new sink location (incl. possible re-use of existing\nsink/taps)\n• New temperature control to room / room cooling\n• Replacement of window extract fan",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07094851",
"name": "MACE CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.macegroup.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07094851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Design services and tender evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@macegroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQN-1661-BMMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05835032",
"name": "MJG Mechanical Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chandlers Ford",
"postalCode": "SO53 3TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Gateway House Tollgate,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05835032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@mjgservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UoS Faculty Projects Lab 166.43 Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 132968,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 159561.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T14:05:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T14:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05835032",
"name": "MJG Mechanical Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UoS Faculty Projects Lab 166.43 Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project the appointment of a Main Contractor to supply all labour, plant, and materials to carry out and complete the General Builders/MEP Works to facilitate the refurbishment of project laboratory 166/43, generally as described below:\n• Soft strip of existing room finishes, including benching, shelving, sinks and the like\n• New lighting with the removal of the existing lighting trunking\n• New suspended ceiling\n• New flooring / skirting\n• Re-Decoration\n• New Trespa laboratory benching c/w new sink location (incl. possible re-use of existing\nsink/taps)\n• New temperature control to room / room cooling\n• Replacement of window extract fan",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07094851",
"name": "MACE CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.macegroup.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07094851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Design services and tender evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@macegroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQN-1661-BMMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05835032",
"name": "MJG Mechanical Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chandlers Ford",
"postalCode": "SO53 3TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Gateway House Tollgate,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05835032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@mjgservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UoS Faculty Projects Lab 166.43 Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 132968,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 159561.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T14:05:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}