← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Unmetered Street Lighting Connections

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

The provision of new electrical connections, disconnections and transfers of electrical street furniture to the underground electricity network which is the responsibility of Northern Powergrid the Distribution Network Operator (DNO).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Unmetered Street Lighting Connections

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069794
Latest release ID043883-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 12:19:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract043883-2026
13 May 2026award, contract043876-2026
13 May 2026award, contract043866-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:19:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069794",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04112320",
          "name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (YORKSHIRE) PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unmetered Street Lighting Connections",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of new electrical connections, disconnections and transfers of electrical  street furniture to the underground electricity network which is the responsibility of  Northern Powergrid the Distribution Network Operator (DNO).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04112320",
      "name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (YORKSHIRE) PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyds Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernpowergrid.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04112320",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@northernpowergrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQC-5939-NDPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Unmetered Street Lighting Connections",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043883-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043883-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:19:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043883-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:19:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069794",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04112320",
          "name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (YORKSHIRE) PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unmetered Street Lighting Connections",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of new electrical connections, disconnections and transfers of electrical  street furniture to the underground electricity network which is the responsibility of  Northern Powergrid the Distribution Network Operator (DNO).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04112320",
      "name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (YORKSHIRE) PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyds Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernpowergrid.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04112320",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@northernpowergrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQC-5939-NDPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Unmetered Street Lighting Connections",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043883-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043883-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:19:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2026 · 043876-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043876-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:14:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069794",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Unmetered Street Lighting Connections",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043876-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043876-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:14:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04112320",
          "name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (YORKSHIRE) PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unmetered Street Lighting Connections",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of new electrical connections, disconnections and transfers of electrical  street furniture to the underground electricity network which is the responsibility of  Northern Powergrid the Distribution Network Operator (DNO).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04112320",
      "name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (YORKSHIRE) PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyds Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernpowergrid.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04112320",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@northernpowergrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQC-5939-NDPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2026 · 043866-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:03:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069794",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Unmetered Street Lighting Connections",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043866-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043866-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:03:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04112320",
          "name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (YORKSHIRE) PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unmetered Street Lighting Connections",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of new electrical connections, disconnections and transfers of electrical  street furniture to the underground electricity network which is the responsibility of  Northern Powergrid the Distribution Network Operator (DNO).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04112320",
      "name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (YORKSHIRE) PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyds Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernpowergrid.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04112320",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@northernpowergrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQC-5939-NDPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}