Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Unlocking Data to Inform Secure Investment
Business intelligence software package
Market research services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS): "Unlocking Data to Inform Secure Investment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 29 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Dec 2021, 16:05 GMT | Last source update30 Dec 2021, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness intelligence software package, Market research services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e7de | ||
What is being bought
To enable the Investment Security Unit within the Department to fulfil its role, the Department requires:
•provision of access to online platforms containing detailed information about ongoing UK-inbound foreign investment, covering a range of different types of transactions and geographical regions;
•provision of the ability to conduct detailed due diligence on specific investments at pace; and
•provision of expert market analysis of certain sectors and/or technologies. These will likely be connected to one or more of the 17 sensitive areas of the UK’s economy.
For further details please see the Invitation to Tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
30 Dec 2021, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
30 Dec 2021, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Dec 2021, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Dec 2021, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £7,200,000
5 Oct 2021, 09:15 BST - Status changed to active
5 Oct 2021, 09:15 BST - Official notice release published
5 Oct 2021, 09:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Nov 2021, 20:00 GMT
5 Oct 2021, 09:15 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Oct 2021, 09:15 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Worldwide Investments Screening PlatformcancelledPublished valueNot publishedServices under this lot will be access to an online platform that provides very broad coverage of different types of foreign investments across all regions. It will also provide good depth of information on those investments. Please see the Invitation to Tender documentation for further details. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/63C54GY6PJContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Corporate Data Screening PlatformcancelledPublished valueNot publishedServices under this lot will be access to an online platform providing detailed information on private and public companies that are involved in a range of types of foreign investment. In terms of geographical coverage, it may specialise in tracking corporate activity in one country or more than one country, but its unique selling point will be the depth of information provided. Additional information: See Invitation to Tender documentation for full details.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Bespoke Transaction AnalysiscancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of detailed due diligence at pace of private and public companies that are involved in a range of types of foreign investment, in order to support decision making by the ISU.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Trend AnalysiscancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of expert analysis of investment and sectoral trends that are relevant to UK national security. The Department may wish to share any reports and underlying data provided by this product with partners in other government departments.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Dec 2021, 16:05 GMT - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £500,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £2,790,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £650,000 - Contract active
Signed 13 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £308,250 - Contract active
Signed 13 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £1,041,750
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Worldwide Investments Screening Platform Not published · Not published · unsuccessful Business Funding Research Limited Not published · Not published · active Exiger Limited Not published · Not published · active Sayari Labs, Inc Not published · Not published · active PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Not published · Not published · active Exiger Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Bespoke Transaction Analysis £500,000 · signed 20 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Corporate Data Screening Platform £2,790,000 · signed 15 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Trend Analysis £650,000 · signed 15 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Corporate Data Screening Platform £308,250 · signed 13 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Corporate Data Screening Platform £1,041,750 · signed 13 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 2) bids: 8 (lot 2) bids: 8 (lot 2) bids: 6 (lot 3) bids: 5 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2782Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published