University Bus Service
What is being bought
The University is looking to appoint one (1) supplier to deliver a pay-to-use, low-emission bus service providing reliable transport for staff and students travelling to and from the Egham campus. The contract shall commence on 1 September 2026, with full services commencing on the start of each autumn term, (21 September 2026 for Year 1). The initial contract term will be three (3) years, with two (2) optional twelve (12) month extensions to 2031. The service will support the University’s aims to reduce car use, improve air quality, enhance community safety, and provide additional capacity during peak times and major University events. The supplier will be expected to demonstrate strong customer service, reliable performance, and a commitment to continuous improvement aligned with the University’s sustainability and carbon-reduction goals.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 4,457 | 12 median · 24.5 average (3,731 of 4,457 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (3,751 of 4,457 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 89 | 5 median · 5 average (5 of 89 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (5 of 89 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068265 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055945-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Jun 13 2026 12:56:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 055945-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055464-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | planning, tender | 033956-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055945-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-13T13:56:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068265",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146065",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26033",
"title": "University Bus Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Portal was extended from 11 am to 12 am due to portal issues and bidders unable to upload documents."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is looking to appoint one (1) supplier to deliver a pay-to-use, low-emission bus service providing reliable transport for staff and students travelling to and from the Egham campus. The contract shall commence on 1 September 2026, with full services commencing on the start of each autumn term, (21 September 2026 for Year 1). The initial contract term will be three (3) years, with two (2) optional twelve (12) month extensions to 2031. The service will support the University’s aims to reduce car use, improve air quality, enhance community safety, and provide additional capacity during peak times and major University events. The supplier will be expected to demonstrate strong customer service, reliable performance, and a commitment to continuous improvement aligned with the University’s sustainability and carbon-reduction goals.",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146065",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/154962"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Booth",
"email": "helen.booth@rhul.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01784443044"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Jun 2026 · 055945-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "055945-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-13T13:56:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068265",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146065",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26033",
"title": "University Bus Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Portal was extended from 11 am to 12 am due to portal issues and bidders unable to upload documents."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is looking to appoint one (1) supplier to deliver a pay-to-use, low-emission bus service providing reliable transport for staff and students travelling to and from the Egham campus. The contract shall commence on 1 September 2026, with full services commencing on the start of each autumn term, (21 September 2026 for Year 1). The initial contract term will be three (3) years, with two (2) optional twelve (12) month extensions to 2031. The service will support the University’s aims to reduce car use, improve air quality, enhance community safety, and provide additional capacity during peak times and major University events. The supplier will be expected to demonstrate strong customer service, reliable performance, and a commitment to continuous improvement aligned with the University’s sustainability and carbon-reduction goals.",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146065",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/154962"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Booth",
"email": "helen.booth@rhul.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01784443044"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Jun 2026 · 055464-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "055464-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1233849.55,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2040338.25,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T17:40:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068265",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055464-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04390228",
"name": "Hallmark Connections Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Open Procedure"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is looking to appoint one (1) supplier to deliver a pay-to-use, low-emission bus service providing reliable transport for staff and students travelling to and from the Egham campus. The contract shall commence on 1 September 2026, with full services commencing on the start of each autumn term, (21 September 2026 for Year 1). The initial contract term will be three (3) years, with two (2) optional twelve (12) month extensions to 2031. The service will support the University's aims to reduce car use, improve air quality, enhance community safety, and provide additional capacity during peak times and major University events. The supplier will be expected to demonstrate strong customer service, reliable performance, and a commitment to continuous improvement aligned with the University's sustainability and carbon-reduction goals.",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW200EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04390228",
"name": "Hallmark Connections Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Oldbury, West Midlands",
"postalCode": "B69 3HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotala Group Headquarters, Cross Quays Business Park, Hallbridge Way, Tividale,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04390228",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hallmark Connections Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055464-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055464-2026-1"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Apr 2026 · 033956-2026 · planning, tender
{
"id": "033956-2026",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T18:02:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068265",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146065",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The University is looking to appoint one (1) supplier to deliver a pay-to-use, low-emission bus service providing reliable transport for staff and students travelling to and from the Egham campus. The contract shall commence on 1 September 2026, with full services commencing on the start of each autumn term, (21 September 2026 for Year 1). The initial contract term will be three (3) years, with two (2) optional twelve (12) month extensions to 2031. The service will support the University’s aims to reduce car use, improve air quality, enhance community safety, and provide additional capacity during peak times and major University events. The supplier will be expected to demonstrate strong customer service, reliable performance, and a commitment to continuous improvement aligned with the University’s sustainability and carbon-reduction goals. Service performance will be monitored through regular contract review meetings supported by performance measures covering punctuality, completed journeys, customer satisfaction, passenger volumes, revenue, sustainability metrics, and incident reporting. This bus service is a critical component of the University’s transport infrastructure, providing essential connectivity between Egham railway station, the main campus, Hox Park, Englefield Green, and other key residential and academic locations. Demand varies throughout the academic year, with peaks during term time, early mornings, late afternoons, and University events. This procurement therefore seeks to secure a flexible, customer focused supplier capable of delivering a safe, sustainable, and responsive service aligned with the University’s strategic direction, campus developments, and net-zero ambitions.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Surrey"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is looking to appoint one (1) supplier to deliver a pay-to-use, low-emission bus service providing reliable transport for staff and students travelling to and from the Egham campus. The contract shall commence on 1 September 2026, with full services commencing on the start of each autumn term, (21 September 2026 for Year 1). The initial contract term will be three (3) years, with two (2) optional twelve (12) month extensions to 2031. The service will support the University’s aims to reduce car use, improve air quality, enhance community safety, and provide additional capacity during peak times and major University events. The supplier will be expected to demonstrate strong customer service, reliable performance, and a commitment to continuous improvement aligned with the University’s sustainability and carbon-reduction goals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See tender documentation."
},
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Rules and criteria can be found in the tender documentation."
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bus service operators."
}
]
},
"awardCriteriaDetails": "See tender documentation",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104589&B=RHUL",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146065",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/154962",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104589&B=RHUL",
"name": "Helen Booth",
"email": "helen.booth@rhul.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01784443044"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}