Universal Sleep Support Model - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership)
What is being bought
Universal Sleep Support Model (Bradford District and Craven) <br/><br/>The service provides training and material for the children and young people workforce and specialist one-to-one sleep clinics for parents of children, aged 2-11 years old who are experiencing sleep difficulties. Sleep practitioners work with families to create a personalised sleep plan for their child. <br/><br/>The service aims to provide a flexible tiered support for families in partnership with family hubs to promote good sleep habits and reduce the need for specialist support by intervening early. <br/><br/>The service supports the development of a sleep pathway for Bradford District & Craven and is delivered in line with NICE clinical guidance and guidelines:<br/>CG170 Autism Spectrum Disorder in Under 19s: Support and management<br/>NG87 Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder: diagnosis and management.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 59 | 1 median · 113.2 average (13 of 59 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (18 of 59 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081851-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 14:11:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 081851-2026 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075985-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081851-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T15:11:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c2",
"title": "Universal Sleep Support Model - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded.Decision Maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of Delegation and Bradford Place ELT May 2026There were no conflicts of Interests declared."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21 August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net Decision Maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of Delegation and Bradford Place ELT May 2026There were no conflicts of Interests declared."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Universal Sleep Support Model (Bradford District and Craven) <br/><br/>The service provides training and material for the children and young people workforce and specialist one-to-one sleep clinics for parents of children, aged 2-11 years old who are experiencing sleep difficulties. Sleep practitioners work with families to create a personalised sleep plan for their child. <br/><br/>The service aims to provide a flexible tiered support for families in partnership with family hubs to promote good sleep habits and reduce the need for specialist support by intervening early. <br/><br/>The service supports the development of a sleep pathway for Bradford District & Craven and is delivered in line with NICE clinical guidance and guidelines:<br/>CG170 Autism Spectrum Disorder in Under 19s: Support and management<br/>NG87 Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder: diagnosis and management.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel McCluskey",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081851-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "081851-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T15:11:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c2",
"title": "Universal Sleep Support Model - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded.Decision Maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of Delegation and Bradford Place ELT May 2026There were no conflicts of Interests declared."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21 August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net Decision Maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of Delegation and Bradford Place ELT May 2026There were no conflicts of Interests declared."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Universal Sleep Support Model (Bradford District and Craven) <br/><br/>The service provides training and material for the children and young people workforce and specialist one-to-one sleep clinics for parents of children, aged 2-11 years old who are experiencing sleep difficulties. Sleep practitioners work with families to create a personalised sleep plan for their child. <br/><br/>The service aims to provide a flexible tiered support for families in partnership with family hubs to promote good sleep habits and reduce the need for specialist support by intervening early. <br/><br/>The service supports the development of a sleep pathway for Bradford District & Craven and is delivered in line with NICE clinical guidance and guidelines:<br/>CG170 Autism Spectrum Disorder in Under 19s: Support and management<br/>NG87 Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder: diagnosis and management.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel McCluskey",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Aug 2026 · 075985-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "075985-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-11T08:39:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075985-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185671",
"name": "Together Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/>Contract term: 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2029 (includes options to extend for 1+1)<br/>Contract value £555,000<br/><br/>Rationale for the award of contract:<br/>•\tThe ICB is not required to follow direct award process A or B<br/>•\tThe proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract<br/>•\tThe ICB is of the view that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract to a sufficient standard, according to the detail outlined in the contract, and also taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria<br/>•\tThe ICB is of the view that the existing provider will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria<br/>•\tThe procurement is not to conclude a framework agreement or to award a contract based on a framework agreement<br/>•\tThe evidence indicates that continuation of the current provider is likely to continue delivering quality improvements and system benefits because:<br/>o\tThe model was specifically commissioned to reduce the need for specialist intervention through early behavioural support.<br/>o\tThe service contributes to development of the Bradford sleep pathway.<br/>o\tThe service is aligned to NICE guidance and behavioural interventions preceding medication.<br/>o\tThe service provides workforce training and capability building to increase system capacity.<br/>o\tPerformance data demonstrates positive outcomes for children and families<br/>All evidence has been documented in the Service Review and Service Eligibility Evidence. Additional information: The service was reviewed against the PSR Key Criteria using narrative based evidence service review. The evidence demonstrates that the provider has delivered the existing service to a high standard against all PSR key criteria and that there is sufficient evidence of quality, value, integration, access and social value to support continuation of the arrangement. There is robust performance information, outcome data, KPI monitoring, evidence of reducing inequalities, workforce development and pathway integration on which to make an informed decision.<br/>The assessment concluded that the existing provider continues to meet the PSR requirements and that contract continuation best supports patient outcomes, system stability and social value, with no identified benefit in opening the service to competition at this time. <br/><br/>Assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria was undertaken in line with PSR statutory guidance. This confirmed that the provider met all minimum requirements. No issues were identified that would preclude the provider from continuing to deliver the service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Universal Sleep Support Model - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Universal Sleep Support Model (Bradford District and Craven) <br/><br/>The service provides training and material for the children and young people workforce and specialist one-to-one sleep clinics for parents of children, aged 2-11 years old who are experiencing sleep difficulties. Sleep practitioners work with families to create a personalised sleep plan for their child. <br/><br/>The service aims to provide a flexible tiered support for families in partnership with family hubs to promote good sleep habits and reduce the need for specialist support by intervening early. <br/><br/>The service supports the development of a sleep pathway for Bradford District & Craven and is delivered in line with NICE clinical guidance and guidelines:<br/>CG170 Autism Spectrum Disorder in Under 19s: Support and management<br/>NG87 Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder: diagnosis and management.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21 August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel McCluskey",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185671",
"name": "Together Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK81JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Schools Hill, Cheadle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://togethertrust.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00301722",
"legalName": "Together Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@togethertrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612834848"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179126",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075985-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075985-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21 August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net <br/>Decision Maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of Delegation and Bradford Place ELT May 2026<br/>There were no conflicts of Interests declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}