Unity BACS Services
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
What is being bought
Provision of BACS approved bureau services to enable all clients under the Department for Transport umbrella to send critical payments and collect revenues and process Direct Debit and Direct Credit related reports using BACS approved software.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,005 | 1 median · 6 average (966 of 3,005 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,080 of 3,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079140-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 22:16:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 079140-2025 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077610-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "079140-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T22:16:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea02",
"title": "Unity BACS Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This Corrigendum Notice is required as the Award Notice was published in error. The contract value is below the threshold for publication on Find a Tender. The correct award information has been published on Contracts Finder."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of BACS approved bureau\nservices to enable all clients under the\nDepartment for Transport umbrella to\nsend critical payments and collect revenues and\nprocess Direct Debit and Direct Credit\nrelated reports using BACS\napproved software.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aleem Mohammed",
"email": "aleem.mohammed@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 079140-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "079140-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T22:16:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea02",
"title": "Unity BACS Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This Corrigendum Notice is required as the Award Notice was published in error. The contract value is below the threshold for publication on Find a Tender. The correct award information has been published on Contracts Finder."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of BACS approved bureau\nservices to enable all clients under the\nDepartment for Transport umbrella to\nsend critical payments and collect revenues and\nprocess Direct Debit and Direct Credit\nrelated reports using BACS\napproved software.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aleem Mohammed",
"email": "aleem.mohammed@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Nov 2025 · 077610-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "077610-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-27T11:31:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077610-2025-SR2663014238-1",
"title": "Unity BACS Provision",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02109168",
"name": "boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This contract is for 2 years with an optional 12-month extension period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of BACS approved bureau\nservices to enable all clients under the\nDepartment for Transport umbrella to\nsend critical payments and collect revenues and\nprocess Direct Debit and Direct Credit\nrelated reports using BACS\napproved software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unity BACS Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of BACS approved bureau\nservices to enable all clients under the\nDepartment for Transport umbrella to\nsend critical payments and collect revenues and\nprocess Direct Debit and Direct Credit\nrelated reports using BACS\napproved software.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a low value, below-threshold procurement. Unity cluster BACS solution delayed so continuity of service required. Costs of switching supplier and modifying existing SFTP link with ERP Supplier at this moment in time would exceed this contract value (not VfM). Also would be a highly complex exercise, risking DfT not being able to send/receive critical payments.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aleem Mohammed",
"email": "aleem.mohammed@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02109168",
"name": "boxxe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 7RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Artemis House, Eboracum Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02109168",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "boxxe Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077610-2025-SR2663014238-1",
"title": "Unity BACS Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 30165.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077610-2025-SR2663014238-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}