Lot 1
No lot description published.
West Midlands Combined Authority require the renewal of its current Enterprise Resource Planning software known as Business World, which was originally implemented in the organisation in July 2021. Alongside the renewal of its current offering, the following additional functionality will be made available: 1) Proactis Rego Contract Management 2) Supplier Relationship Management 3) Marketplace Furthermore, this award also includes the following Professional Support Services for WMCA to utilise as/when required over the duration of the contract: - Project Management x 105 hours - Consultant x 50 hours - Architect x 37.5 hours
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05641c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042151-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 15:25:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042151-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042144-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042151-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T16:25:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05641c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2186063.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2623276.13
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12-month extension: 1st August 2028 - 31st July 2029\n1 x 12-month extension: 1st August 2029 - 31st July 2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042151-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042151-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:25:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05641c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority require the renewal of its current Enterprise Resource Planning software known as Business World, which was originally implemented in the organisation in July 2021.\nAlongside the renewal of its current offering, the following additional functionality will be made available:\n1) Proactis Rego Contract Management\n2) Supplier Relationship Management\n3) Marketplace\nFurthermore, this award also includes the following Professional Support Services for WMCA to utilise as/when required over the duration of the contract:\n- Project Management x 105 hours\n- Consultant x 50 hours\n- Architect x 37.5 hours",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unit4.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01737985",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids.uki@unit4.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVRP-7679-QVJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042151-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T16:25:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05641c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2186063.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2623276.13
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12-month extension: 1st August 2028 - 31st July 2029\n1 x 12-month extension: 1st August 2029 - 31st July 2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042151-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042151-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:25:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05641c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority require the renewal of its current Enterprise Resource Planning software known as Business World, which was originally implemented in the organisation in July 2021.\nAlongside the renewal of its current offering, the following additional functionality will be made available:\n1) Proactis Rego Contract Management\n2) Supplier Relationship Management\n3) Marketplace\nFurthermore, this award also includes the following Professional Support Services for WMCA to utilise as/when required over the duration of the contract:\n- Project Management x 105 hours\n- Consultant x 50 hours\n- Architect x 37.5 hours",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unit4.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01737985",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids.uki@unit4.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVRP-7679-QVJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042144-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T16:15:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05641c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2186063.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2623276.13
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12-month extension: 1st August 2028 - 31st July 2029\n1 x 12-month extension: 1st August 2029 - 31st July 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042144-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042144-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:15:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05641c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority require the renewal of its current Enterprise Resource Planning software known as Business World, which was originally implemented in the organisation in July 2021. \nAlongside the renewal of its current offering, the following additional functionality will be made available: \n1) Proactis Rego Contract Management\n2) Supplier Relationship Management\n3) Marketplace\nFurthermore, this award also includes the following Professional Support Services for WMCA to utilise as/when required over the duration of the contract:\n-\tProject Management x 105 hours\n-\tConsultant x 50 hours\n-\tArchitect x 37.5 hours \nOverall Contract Value based on:\t\nRenewal with additional functionality - £2,006,438.43\nProfessional Support Services - £179,625.01",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) intends to directly award a three-year (with x2 12 month extension period available) contract to the incumbent supplier in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. This decision is based on the grounds of technical and economic impracticality of switching suppliers within the required timeframe and the absence of a suitable competitive alternative that delivers equivalent value and continuity.\nThe incumbent supplier currently provides a core enterprise software solution that underpins critical WMCA operations. Following an assessment of market options, including the use of existing public sector frameworks, it has been determined that these do not offer commercially viable or value-for-money alternatives when compared to the terms achievable through direct negotiation with the current supplier. Benchmarking has shown that framework options carry significantly higher cost implications over the same period.\nDue to the complexity and integration of the existing system across multiple departments, transitioning to an alternative provider would require extensive procurement lead time, significant implementation resources, and a high-risk migration programme - all of which would exceed the remaining duration of the current contract and introduce potential service disruption. A short-term contract was considered but discounted due to the disproportionate resource cost of running multiple procurements and the operational impact of another full-scale procurement process within a short timeframe.\nThis three-year (plus x2 12 month extension options) contract via direct award is considered a proportionate and necessary step to:\nmaintain business-critical operations without disruption;\nallow for continued value through negotiation with the incumbent supplier;\nsupport the authority in developing a longer-term digital and procurement strategy that can allow for genuine competition at the appropriate point in the future.\nWMCA is committed to ensuring transparency and compliance with procurement principles and will publish further updates should market conditions or internal planning timelines require adjustment. This direct award does not preclude future market engagement or competitive opportunities and is intended to ensure legal, operational, and economic stability in the interim.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unit4.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01737985",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids.uki@unit4.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVRP-7679-QVJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}