Lot 1
To undertake Cloud Migration from current on-premise solution to Unit4 Cloud and then subsequently enter into a 7-year contract, utilising their ERP system.
To undertake Cloud Migration from current on-premise solution to Unit4 Cloud and then subsequently enter into a 7-year contract, utilising their ERP system.
UKF3
To undertake Cloud Migration from current on-premise solution to Unit4 Cloud and then subsequently enter into a 7-year contract, utilising their ERP system.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enterprise resource planning software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Enterprise resource planning software package (48451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 22 | 3 median · 2.8 average (6 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a7e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032734-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 11 2024 09:24:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032734-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032734-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T10:24:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032734-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09600193",
"name": "Embridge Consulting (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To undertake Cloud Migration from current on-premise solution to Unit4 Cloud and then subsequently enter into a 7-year contract, utilising their ERP system."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unit4 Cloud Migration to ERP System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To undertake Cloud Migration from current on-premise solution to Unit4 Cloud and then subsequently enter into a 7-year contract, utilising their ERP system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We are undertaking a direct award via Embridge, as they are our current system provider. Unit4 have mandated that clients move from hosted solutions to their cloud-based solution. With this in mind, we have negotiated a 7-year contract for Unit4 ERP. This includes the facility for a HR & Payroll provision. With the timings provided to us by Unit 4, we have not had sufficient time to procure this via a tender process and there would be a substantial cost increase entering into this agreement via the G Cloud.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pspsl.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.pspsl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Authority Trading Company"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Public Sector Partnership Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Gibbs",
"email": "martin.gibbs@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09600193",
"name": "Embridge Consulting (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Northfleet",
"postalCode": "DA11 8HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Space Ebbsfleet Springhead Enterprise Park, Springhead Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09600193",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Embridge Consulting (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126706",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Sector Partnership Services Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032734-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2056927.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032734-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "We are undertaking a direct award via Embridge Consulting (UK) Ltd, as they are our current system provider. Unit4 have mandated that clients move from hosted solutions to their cloud-based solution. With this in mind, we have negotiated a 7-year contract for Unit4 ERP. This includes the facility for a HR & Payroll provision. With the timings provided to us by Unit 4, we have not had sufficient time to procure this via a tender process and there would be a substantial cost increase entering into this agreement via the G Cloud.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032734-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T10:24:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032734-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09600193",
"name": "Embridge Consulting (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To undertake Cloud Migration from current on-premise solution to Unit4 Cloud and then subsequently enter into a 7-year contract, utilising their ERP system."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unit4 Cloud Migration to ERP System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To undertake Cloud Migration from current on-premise solution to Unit4 Cloud and then subsequently enter into a 7-year contract, utilising their ERP system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We are undertaking a direct award via Embridge, as they are our current system provider. Unit4 have mandated that clients move from hosted solutions to their cloud-based solution. With this in mind, we have negotiated a 7-year contract for Unit4 ERP. This includes the facility for a HR & Payroll provision. With the timings provided to us by Unit 4, we have not had sufficient time to procure this via a tender process and there would be a substantial cost increase entering into this agreement via the G Cloud.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pspsl.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.pspsl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Authority Trading Company"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Public Sector Partnership Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Gibbs",
"email": "martin.gibbs@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09600193",
"name": "Embridge Consulting (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Northfleet",
"postalCode": "DA11 8HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Space Ebbsfleet Springhead Enterprise Park, Springhead Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09600193",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Embridge Consulting (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126706",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Sector Partnership Services Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032734-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2056927.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032734-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "We are undertaking a direct award via Embridge Consulting (UK) Ltd, as they are our current system provider. Unit4 have mandated that clients move from hosted solutions to their cloud-based solution. With this in mind, we have negotiated a 7-year contract for Unit4 ERP. This includes the facility for a HR & Payroll provision. With the timings provided to us by Unit 4, we have not had sufficient time to procure this via a tender process and there would be a substantial cost increase entering into this agreement via the G Cloud.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}